2013年10月24日星期四

VCP511 examination of the latest VMware certification exam questions and answers

Perhaps you have also seen the related training tools about VMware certification VCP511 exam on other websites, but our ITCertKing has a pivotal position in the field of IT certification exam. ITCertKing research materials can 100% guarantee you to pass the exam. With ITCertKing your career will change and you can promote yourself successfully in the IT area. When you select ITCertKing you'll really know that you are ready to pass VMware certification VCP511 exam. We not only can help you pass the exam successfully, but also will provide you with a year of free service.

What is ITCertKing VMware VCP511 exam training materials? There are many online sites provide VMware VCP511 exam training resources. But ITCertKing provide you the most actual information. ITCertKing have professional personnel of certification experts, technical staff, and comprehensive language masters. They are always studying the latest VMware VCP511 exam. Therefore, if you want to pass the VMware VCP511 examination, please Login ITCertKing website. It will let you close to your success, and into your dream paradise step by step.

Exam Code: VCP511
Exam Name: VMware (VMware Certified Professional on vSphere 5 (Private Beta))
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 288 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-10-24

If you buy ITCertKing VMware VCP511 exam training materials, you will solve the problem of your test preparation. You will get the training materials which have the highest quality. Buy our products today, and you will open a new door, and you will get a better future. We can make you pay a minimum of effort to get the greatest success.

In the era of rapid development in the IT industry, we have to look at those IT people with new eyes. They use their high-end technology to create many convenient place for us. And save a lot of manpower and material resources for the state and enterprises. And even reached unimaginable effect. Of course, their income must be very high. Do you want to be the kind of person? Do you envy them? Or you are also IT person, but you do not get this kind of success. Do not worry, ITCertKing's VMware VCP511 exam material can help you to get what you want. To select ITCertKing is equivalent to choose a success.

As a member of the people working in the IT industry, do you have a headache for passing some IT certification exams? Generally, IT certification exams are used to test the examinee's related IT professional knowledge and experience and it is not easy pass these exams. For the examinees who are the first time to participate IT certification exam, choosing a good pertinent training program is very necessary. ITCertKing can offer a specific training program for many examinees participating in IT certification exams. Our training program includes simulation test before the formal examination, specific training course and the current exam which has 95% similarity with the real exam. Please add ITCertKing to you shopping car quickly.

With the arrival of the flood of the information age of the 21st century, people are constantly improve their knowledge to adapt to the times. But this is still not enough. In the IT industry, VMware's VCP511 exam certification is the essential certification of the IT industry. Because this exam is difficult, through it, you may be subject to international recognition and acceptance, and you will have a bright future and holding high pay attention. ITCertKing has the world's most reliable IT certification training materials, and with it you can achieve your wonderful plans. We guarantee you 100% certified. Candidates who participate in the VMware VCP511 certification exam, what are you still hesitant?Just do it quickly!

VCP511 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/VCP511_exam.html

NO.1 An administrator is editing the IP allocation policy for a vApp.
Which three options are available? (Choose three.)
A. Automatic
B. Roaming
C. Transient
D. DHCP
E. Fixed
Answer: C,D,E

VMware exam prep   VCP511   VCP511 study guide   VCP511 dumps   VCP511   VCP511 test answers

NO.2 An administrator views the Fault Tolerance pane of the Summary tab of a virtual machine and finds that
the current status is Not Protected.
What are two vSphere Fault Tolerance states that would cause the virtual machine to not be protected?
(Choose two.)
A. Stopped -Fault Tolerance has been stopped on the secondary virtual machine.
B. Need Secondary VM -The primary virtual machine is running without a secondary virtual machine and
is not protected
C. Need Primary VM -The secondary virtual machine is running, and a new primary virtual machine
cannot be generated.
D. Disabled -Fault Tolerance is disabled.
Answer: B,D

VMware test questions   VCP511   VCP511   VCP511 test

NO.3 Click the Exhibit button.
An administrator has deployed a new virtual machine on an ESXi 5.x host. Users are complaining of poor
performance on the application running on the virtual machine. Performance tools display the results
shown in the exhibit.
Which two tasks might improve the user experience? (Choose two.)
A. Add a vCPU to the virtual machine
B. Remove CPU affinity on the advanced CPU setting of the virtual machine
C. Migrate the virtual machine to another ESXi host
D. Remove the limit on the CPU settings of the virtual machine
Answer: A,D

VMware   VCP511   VCP511 practice test   VCP511 certification training

NO.4 ACME Junkmail Incorporated has been utilizing templates in their environment. They are running a
10-node ESXi 5.x Cluster and DRS has not been configured. Several virtual machines have been
deployed from this template and successfully powered on, but a newly deployed virtual machine will not
power on. There appear to be adequate CPU and Memory resources available on the host.
Which three things can be done to allow more virtual machines to be deployed into the cluster from this
template? (Choose three.)
A. Select a different datastore for the virtual machine
B. Move the swap file to a different location
C. Deploy the virtual machine to a different host using the same datastore
D. Enable DRS on the cluster to balance the virtual machine load out across hosts
E. Increase the virtual machine memory reservation
Answer: A,B,E

VMware   VCP511 certification training   VCP511 dumps   VCP511 questions

NO.5 Which two conditions will prevent a virtual machine from being successfully migrated using Storage
vMotion? (Choose two.)
A. The virtual machine has an RDM.
B. The virtual machine has Fault Tolerance enabled.
C. The virtual machine is running on a vSphere 5.x Standard host.
D. The virtual machine has a disk stored on an NFS datastore.
Answer: B,C

VMware   VCP511   VCP511   VCP511   VCP511

NO.6 An administrator has deployed vCenter Data Recovery and wants the largest possible de-duplication
store. Which three storage options can be used? (Choose three.)
A. Two CIFS shares
B. Two RDMs on a FCP array
C. One NFS mount on the ESXi host and one RDMs on an iSCSI array
D. One CIFS share and one FCP RDM
E. Two NFS mounts on the ESXi host
Answer: B,C,E

VMware study guide   VCP511   VCP511 test answers

NO.7 An administrator is working to implement Storage Profiles in their environment.
Which two ways can storage capabilities be generated? (Choose two.)
A. They are generated by Datastore Clusters as LUNs are added to the cluster.
B. They are automatically determined by the Storage Profile when it is created.
C. They can be retrieved from the array through the VMware APIs for Storage Awareness (VASA)
D. They can be manually generated by the administrator.
Answer: C,D

VMware   VCP511   VCP511   VCP511   VCP511 test answers

NO.8 What are three true statements about quiescing virtual machine snapshots?
(Choose three.)
A. vSphere snapshot quiescing only occurs on Windows guest OSes.
B. The quiescing operation is automatic with any snapshot.
C. The quiescing operation varies by guest OS.
D. Quiescing should occur before array-based snapshots to ensure consistency.
E. VMware Tools is required for quiescing to be successful.
Answer: C,D,E

VMware original questions   VCP511   VCP511 braindump   VCP511   VCP511 exam prep

NO.9 Users are experiencing performance issues when updating their database hosted on a virtual machine.
The administrator determines that disk I/O is high across one of the HBAs on the ESXi host containing the
virtual machine.
What is the action will most likely correct the issue without significantly impacting other users or
datastores?
A. Manually configure the disk multipathing policy to Round Robin for the datastore
B. Migrate the virtual machine to an NFS datastore using Storage vMotion
C. Use Storage vMotion to migrate the virtual machine to a new VMFS5 datastore
D. Map additional LUNs to the ESXi host and extend the datastores
Answer: A

VMware answers real questions   VCP511   VCP511

NO.10 Which three Storage I/O Control conditions might trigger the Non-VI workload detected on the datastore
alarm? (Choose three.)
A. The datastore is connected to an ESX/ESXi 4.0 host that does not support Storage I/O Control.
B. The datastore is on an array that is performing system tasks such as replication.
C. The datastore is utilizing active/passive multipathing or NMP (Native Multi-Pathing)
D. The datastore is storing virtual machines with one or more snapshots.
E. The datastore is connected to an ESX/ESXi 4.0 host that is not managed by vCenter.
Answer: A,B,E

VMware exam dumps   VCP511   VCP511 test questions   VCP511

NO.11 Which two conditions must exist on all hosts in the cluster if Enhanced vMotion Compatibility (EVC) is
used? (Choose two.)
A. The cluster must be enabled for DRS.
B. All hosts in the cluster must be running ESX/ESXi 3.5 Update 2 or later.
C. All hosts in the cluster must have hardware virtualization support enabled.
D. The cluster must be enabled for HA.
Answer: B,C

VMware study guide   VCP511 original questions   VCP511 test   VCP511

NO.12 An administrator has just finished deploying a vApp for a web service.
What three options are available to the administrator for IP allocation within the vApp? (Choose three.)
A. Transient
B. Fixed
C. DHCP
D. Bridged
E. NAT
Answer: A,B,C

VMware   VCP511 certification   VCP511   VCP511 braindump

NO.13 Under which two conditions can vStorage APIs for Array Integration (VAAI) provide a performance
benefit? (Choose two.)
A. When a virtual disk has VMDK files stored on an NFS datastore.
B. When a virtual disk is created using the New Virtual Machine wizard.
C. When cloning a virtual machine with snapshots.
D. When a virtual disk is deleted.
Answer: A,D

VMware   VCP511 exam simulations   VCP511

NO.14 What are three valid objects to place in a vApp? (Choose three.)
A. Folders
B. Hosts
C. Resource pools
D. vApps
E. Virtual machines
Answer: C,D,E

VMware   VCP511 demo   VCP511 test answers   VCP511

NO.15 An administrator is enabling Enhanced vMotion Compatibility (EVC) in a DRS cluster. The
administrator wants only hosts with the newest Intel processors added to the cluster.
Which setting satisfies this requirement?
A. The baseline with the most CPUs listed
B. The baseline with the fewest CPUs listed
C. Any baseline that contains Future Intel processors
D. Create a new baseline and add only the latest processor family
Answer: D

VMware   VCP511 braindump   VCP511 demo   VCP511

NO.16 An administrator takes a vSphere snapshot of a virtual machine and applies an OS update. After
confirming the update the administrator cannot enable Fault
Tolerance on the virtual machine and suspects there are snapshots that have not been consolidated.
Which two operations can the administrator perform to verify consolidation is needed? (Choose two.)
A. Expose the Needs Consolidation column in the virtual machines tab of the host.
B. Browse the datastore containing the vmdk files and look for files with the "-delta.vmdk" extension.
C. Expose the Needs Consolidation column in the virtual machine summary tab.
D. Select and run the vSphere Cluster HealthCheck from the right-click menu of the cluster object.
Answer: A,B

VMware   VCP511 original questions   VCP511 pdf   VCP511 questions   VCP511 certification training

NO.17 Which two conditions prevent the application of a host profile to an ESXi 5.xhost? (Choose two.)
A. The host has multiple profiles attached.
B. The host has not been placed into maintenance mode.
C. The host is running virtual machines.
D. The host is an ESXi host.
Answer: B,C

VMware questions   VCP511 exam prep   VCP511   VCP511   VCP511

NO.18 An administrator has created a virtual machine that will be accessed from a public kiosk. Management
has requested that the virtual machine be reset to a known state once a week or on demand if requested.
Which method is the simplest way to meet this requirement?
A. Configure the storage array to be vSphere aware and script routine array snapshot restores of the
datastore.
B. Implement a 3rd party imaging server and PXE boot the virtual machine off a static image.
C. Set the VMDKs of the virtual machine to be Independent-Nonpersistent and schedule restarts of the
virtual machine.
D. Create Nonpersistent disks for the virtual machine and set the guest OS to reboot once a week.
Answer: C

VMware certification training   VCP511 exam dumps   VCP511

NO.19 An administrator notices that when a virtual machine is placed into a resource pool, a warning indicates
that the virtual machine will receive a very large percentage of the total shares for memory.
Which action can be taken to resolve this problem.?
A. Increase the memory resource allocation to the resource pool.
B. Increase the share value for the resource pool.
C. Change the shares setting from custom to high, medium, or low for the virtual machine.
D. Decrease the memory allocation for the virtual machine.
Answer: C

VMware   VCP511   VCP511 exam   VCP511   VCP511

NO.20 Which VMware solution uses the security of a vSphere implementation and provides linked-clone
technology to virtual desktops?
A. VMware ACE
B. VMware View
C. VMware Workstation
D. VMware ThinApp
Answer: B

VMware   VCP511   VCP511   VCP511 test answers   VCP511

ITCertKing offer the latest 1z0-460 exam material and high-quality CAT-221 pdf questions & answers. Our VCP510-DT VCE testing engine and 000-224 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality 700-101 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.

Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/VCP511_exam.html

没有评论:

发表评论