2013年12月23日星期一

Symantec ST0-099 exam practice questions and answers

You choosing ITCertKing to help you pass Symantec certification ST0-099 exam is a wise choice. You can first online free download ITCertKing's trial version of exercises and answers about Symantec certification ST0-099 exam as a try, then you will be more confident to choose ITCertKing's product to prepare for Symantec certification ST0-099 exam. If you fail the exam, we will give you a full refund.

Our latest training material about Symantec certification ST0-099 exam is developed by ITCertKing's professional team's constantly study the outline. It can help a lot of people achieve their dream. In today's competitive IT profession, if you want to stabilize your own position, you will have to prove your professional knowledge and technology level. Symantec certification ST0-099 exam is a very good test to prove your ability. If you have a Symantec ST0-099 certification, your work will have a lot of change that wages and work position will increase quickly.

ITCertKing guarantee exam success rate of 100% ratio, except no one. You choose ITCertKing, and select the training you want to start, you will get the best resources with market and reliability assurance.

The ITCertKing Symantec ST0-099 exam questions is 100% verified and tested. ITCertKing Symantec ST0-099 exam practice questions and answers is the practice test software. In ITCertKing, you will find the best exam preparation material. The material including practice questions and answers. The information we have could give you the opportunity to practice issues, and ultimately achieve your goal that through Symantec ST0-099 exam certification.

Practice what you preach is the beginning of success. Since you have chosen to participate in the demanding IT certification exam. Then you have to pay your actions, and achieve excellent results. ITCertKing's Symantec ST0-099 exam training materials are the best training materials for this exam. With it you will have a key to success. ITCertKing's Symantec ST0-099 exam training materials are absolutely reliable materials. You should believe that you can pass the exam easily , too.

Exam Code: ST0-099
Exam Name: Symantec (Symantec Enterprise Vault 9.0(STS))
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 97 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-12-23

ITCertKing Symantec ST0-099 exam training materials have the best price value. Compared to many others training materials, ITCertKing's Symantec ST0-099 exam training materials are the best. If you need IT exam training materials, if you do not choose ITCertKing's Symantec ST0-099 exam training materials, you will regret forever. Select ITCertKing's Symantec ST0-099 exam training materials, you will benefit from it last a lifetime.

ST0-099 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/ST0-099_exam.html

NO.1 Which feature delegation must be set to Read/Write in Internet Information Services (IIS 7.0) before
installing Symantec Enterprise Vault 9 for Exchange Outlook Web Access (OWA) Extensions?
A. .NET Trust Levels
B. .NET Roles
C. Failed Request Tracing Rules
D. IPv4 Address and Domain Restrictions
Answer: D

Symantec   ST0-099   ST0-099

NO.2 Symantec Enterprise Vault 9 for Exchange converts mail message attachments to text or HTML. What
is a benefit of changing the default conversion type to text instead of HTML for certain document types
A. increases the performance of file conversion
B. allows for the support of additional document types
C. increases the performance of searching
D. significantly reduces the amount of space taken by indexing
Answer: A

Symantec pdf   ST0-099   ST0-099

NO.3 Provided that appropriate options are set for users, which two actions can users perform on the Details
tab of the Vault Cache Properties dialog box? (Select two.)
A. view header and content synchronization status
B. start synchronization
C. disable synchronization
D. reverse synchronization
E. edit header and content synchronization categories
Answer: A, B

Symantec   ST0-099 answers real questions   ST0-099 test   ST0-099 test questions   ST0-099 pdf

NO.4 Which information is held in the Symantec Enterprise Vault 9 for Exchange (EV 9) Directory Database?
A. archived items
B. configuration data for an EV 9 site
C. configuration information of indexed data
D. storage location of single instanced items
Answer: B

Symantec   ST0-099 exam prep   ST0-099

NO.5 Refer to the exhibit.
On the Exchange Policy Properties page, which two items will be archived using the policy shown in the
exhibit? (Select two.)
A.all items older than four weeks
B. all items larger than 1 MB
C. all items older than four weeks and larger than 1 MB
D. all items older than three months
E. all items older than four weeks and smaller than 1 MB
Answer: C, D

Symantec original questions   ST0-099   ST0-099 exam prep

NO.6 What is the minimum version of the .NET framework required on the Enterprise Vault Server for
Symantec Enterprise Vault 9 for Exchange?
A. .NET 4.0
B. .NET 3.5 SP1
C. .NET 1.1 and 2.0
D. .NET 2.0 and 3.0 SP2
Answer: B

Symantec test questions   ST0-099   ST0-099   ST0-099 dumps   ST0-099 practice test   ST0-099

NO.7 What are two benefits of enabling Symantec Enterprise Vault 9 for Exchange (EV 9) for Outlook Web
Access users? (Select two.)
A. offloads Archiving Task from EV 9 server
B. provides remote access to multiple user archives
C. enables remote access to archived public folder items
D. extracts mail from the Exchange Server
E. runs independent of EV 9 services
Answer: B, C

Symantec test answers   ST0-099 test questions   ST0-099 certification training   ST0-099

NO.8 What are two physical data storage components of Mailbox Archiving in Symantec Enterprise Vault 9 for
Exchange? (Select two.)
A. Indexes
B. Archives
C. Vault Store Group
D. Vault Store Partitions
E. Enterprise Vault Collector
Answer: A, D

Symantec   ST0-099 certification   ST0-099 study guide

NO.9 A company is considering Symantec Enterprise Vault 9 for Exchange for archiving their Exchange
systems. Personnel at the company are having trouble understanding the differences between their
existing backup environment and a separate archiving environment. Which two differentiate archiving
from a backup system? (Select two.)
A. provides retention periods for individual sets of data
B. requires operator intervention to perform a data restore request
C. provides duplicate copies for disaster recovery purposes
D. ingests data from the Exchange store to the archive storage layer
E. enables fast restore capabilities for mission critical data
Answer: A, D

Symantec   ST0-099   ST0-099   ST0-099 test answers

NO.10 An organization enables Outlook Anywhere (RPC over HTTP) for mobile users so users can retrieve
archived email through Outlook without being connected to a VPN. When end users who use this new
functionality try to restore an item, they are no longer prompted for where they want the item to be
restored. What is the reason for this change in behavior?
A. The system administrator has disabled custom restore locations in the policy.
B. The Symantec Enterprise Vault 9 for Exchange Outlook Add-In is using HTTP-only functionality.
C. The policy RPC over HTTP Restrictions is set to Disable User Extensions.
D. The policy RPC over HTTP Restrictions is set to Disable Offline Vault.
Answer: B

Symantec   ST0-099   ST0-099 practice test   ST0-099

NO.11 A backup administrator needs to protect the Symantec Enterprise Vault 9 for Exchange server
environment. The administrator has yet to run a backup of the vault store partition. The administrator has
Safety Copy enabled for the Vault Store. Given that the administrator has already performed some
mailbox archiving, what should occur after running the backup for the first time and clearing the archive
bit?
A. The safety copies are removed from the Exchange store.
B. The safety copies are removed from the storage queues.
C. The safety copies are flagged for removal for the next Storage Expiry.
D. The safety copies are flagged for removal when the services are restarted.
Answer: A

Symantec exam simulations   ST0-099   ST0-099

NO.12 An administrator is setting up Exchange managed folders and needs to apply the same retention
settings to Symantec Enterprise Vault 9 for Exchange (EV 9). Which action needs to happen to force EV 9
to synchronize the managed folder retentions?
A. in Desktop Folder policy, advanced settings, change the Archived Exchanged Managed Folders to
Normal
B. in Desktop policy, advanced settings, change the Archived Exchanged Managed Folders to Managed
C. in Mailbox policy, advanced settings, change the Archived Exchanged Managed Folders to Managed
D. in Mailbox policy, advanced settings, change the Archived Exchanged Managed Folders to Normal
Answer: C

Symantec   ST0-099   ST0-099 certification training   ST0-099 dumps

NO.13 An organization is debating which Symantec Enterprise Vault 9 for Exchange Outlook client to deploy
to end users. Which two features can be used if the HTTP-only Outlook Add-In is deployed? (Select two.)
A. Users can choose which archives to store items in.
B. Users can restore items to the Restored Items folder.
C. Users can use Vault Cache.
D. Users can cancel Pending Items.
E. Users can store and classify items with retention categories.
Answer: C, D

Symantec   ST0-099 exam prep   ST0-099   ST0-099 exam prep

NO.14 An administrator needs to migrate a large number of PST files located in users' Outlook profiles and on
a shared drive. Which two PST migration methods will accomplish this? (Select two.)
A. Client-Driven Migration
B. Server-Driven Migration
C. PST Migration Wizard
D. Locate-Migrate Wizard
E. Automatic Migration
Answer: A, B

Symantec original questions   ST0-099   ST0-099 practice test   ST0-099 certification   ST0-099 answers real questions

NO.15 A large enterprise organization requires Enterprise Vault Operations Manager. The company will have
five Symantec Enterprise Vault 9 for Exchange (EV 9) sites and three EV Directories. How many
monitoring databases should be planned?
A. 1
B. 3
C. 5
D. 8
Answer: B

Symantec   ST0-099   ST0-099 exam

NO.16 An organization needs to move all PST files into Symantec Enterprise Vault 9 for Exchange (EV 9).
Their users require constant access to their PST files during the migration. What is the recommended
migration method?
A. Client-Driven PST Migration
B. Locate and Migrate PST Migration
C. PST Migration Wizard
D. EVPM Scripted Migration
Answer: A

Symantec   ST0-099   ST0-099   ST0-099 exam prep   ST0-099 exam   ST0-099

NO.17 A backup administrator needs to protect the Symantec Enterprise Vault 9 for Exchange server
environment. On which context menu in the Vault Admin Console does the administrator set and clear the
vault store backup mode?
A. the Enterprise Vault database
B. the Enterprise Vault services
C. the Enterprise Vault server
D. the Enterprise Vault site
Answer: D

Symantec exam simulations   ST0-099 exam simulations   ST0-099   ST0-099   ST0-099

NO.18 Which task needs to be running for a PST Client-Driven Migration to be successful?
A. PST Client Task
B. PST Locator Task
C. PST Migrator Task
D. PST Collector Task
Answer: C

Symantec test answers   ST0-099 dumps   ST0-099   ST0-099   ST0-099 dumps

NO.19 An administrator is installing Symantec Enterprise Vault 9 for Exchange (EV 9). Where should the
administrator place the EV 9 databases and log files?
A. in the installation directory of the SQL server
B. on separate physical disks of the EV server
C. on separate physical disks of the SQL server
D. on direct attached storage of the EV server
Answer: C

Symantec questions   ST0-099   ST0-099   ST0-099   ST0-099 braindump

NO.20 A backup administrator needs to protect the Symantec Enterprise Vault 9 for Exchange server
environment. In order to perform a point-in-time recovery of the database, what must be backed up daily?
A. the EnterpriseVaultDirectory SQL database
B. the SQL transaction logs
C. the SQL databases
D. the EnterpriseVaultAuditing SQL database
Answer: B

Symantec   ST0-099   ST0-099 certification training   ST0-099 exam dumps

ITCertKing offer the latest 700-410 exam material and high-quality 200-101 pdf questions & answers. Our LOT-951 VCE testing engine and 648-385 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality HP3-C33 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.

Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/ST0-099_exam.html

没有评论:

发表评论