You can free download part of ITCertKing's exercises and answers about Microsoft certification 70-506 exam as a try, then you will be more confident to choose our ITCertKing's products to prepare your Microsoft certification 70-506 exam. Please add ITCertKing's products in you cart quickly.
Microsoft 70-506 is a certification exam to test IT expertise and skills. If you find a job in the IT industry, many human resource managers in the interview will reference what Microsoft related certification you have. If you have Microsoft 70-506 certification, apparently, it can improve your competitiveness.
Are there many friends around you have passed Microsoft 70-506 certification test? How could they have done this? Let ITCertKing.com tell you. ITCertKing Microsoft 70-506 exam dumps provide you with the most comprehensive information and quality service, which is your unique choice. Don't hesitate. Come on and visit ITCertKing.com to know more information. Let us help you pass the exam.
Are you still worrying about how to safely pass Microsoft certification 70-506 exams? Do you have thought to select a specific training? Choosing a good training can effectively help you quickly consolidate a lot of IT knowledge, so you can be well ready for Microsoft certification 70-506 exam. ITCertKing's expert team used their experience and knowledge unremitting efforts to do research of the previous years exam, and finally have developed the best pertinence training program about Microsoft certification 70-506 exam. Our training program can effectively help you have a good preparation for Microsoft certification 70-506 exam. ITCertKing's training program will be your best choice.
In the such a brilliant era of IT industry in the 21st century competition is very fierce. Naturally, Microsoft certification 70-506 exam has become a very popular exam in the IT area. More and more people register for the exam and passing the certification exam is also those ambitious IT professionals' dream.
ITCertKing's Microsoft 70-506 exam training materials are the necessities of each of candidates who participating in the IT certification. With this training material, you can do a full exam preparation. So that you will have the confidence to win the exam. ITCertKing's Microsoft 70-506 exam training materials are highly targeted. Not every training materials on the Internet have such high quality. Only ITCertKing could be so perfect.
ITCertKing's pledge to customers is that we can help customers 100% pass their IT certification exams. The quality of ITCertKing's product has been recognized by many IT experts. The most important characteristic of our products is their pertinence. It only takes 20 hours for you to complete the training course and then easily pass your first time to attend Microsoft certification 70-506 exam. You will not regret to choose ITCertKing, because choosing it represents the success.
Exam Code: 70-506
Exam Name: Microsoft (Microsoft Silverlight 4, Development)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 153 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-12-29
70-506 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/70-506_exam.html
NO.1 You are developing a Silverlight 4 application.
The application contains an XAML page that defines the following Grid control.
<Grid Name="gridBody" >
<Grid.RowDefinitions>
<RowDefinition />
<RowDefinition />
</Grid.RowDefinitions>
<TextBlock Text="Employee Info" />
<TextBlock Text="Please enter employee info" Grid.Row="1" Height="20" VerticalAlignment="Top" />
<TextBox x:Name="EmpInfo" Grid.Row="1" Margin="0,25,0,0" TextWrapping="Wrap" />
...
</Grid>
The codebehind file for myPage.xaml contains the following code segment. (Line numbers are included
for reference only.)
01 public myPage()
02 {
03 InitializeComponent()
04
05 UserControl control = new MyCustomControl()
06
07 }
You need to replace the contents of the second row of gridBody with a user control of the
MyCustomControl type.
Which code segment should you insert at line 06?
A. gridBody.Children.Insert(1, control)
B. gridBody.RowDefinitions.Remove(gridBody.RowDefinitions[1])
gridBody.Children.Insert(1, control)
C. gridBody.Children.Clear()
Grid.SetRow(control, 1)
gridBody.Children.Add(control)
D. List<UIElement> remove = gridBody.Children.Where(c => c is FrameworkElement &&
Grid.GetRow((FrameworkElement)c) == 1).ToList()
foreach (UIElement element in remove)
{
gridBody.Children.Remove(element)
}
Grid.SetRow(control, 1)
gridBody.Children.Add(control)
Answer: D
Microsoft 70-506 test 70-506
NO.2 }
NO.3 You are developing a Silverlight 4 application. You define the visual behavior of a custom control in the
ControlTemplate by defining a VisualState object named Selected.
You need to change the visual state of the custom control to the Selected state.
Which code segment or XAML fragment should you use?
A. VisualStateManager.GoToState( this, "Selected", true )
B. <VisualTransition To="Selected">
<Storyboard>
...
</Storyboard>
</VisualTransition>
C. <VisualTransition From="Selected">
<Storyboard>
...
</Storyboard>
</VisualTransition>
D. public static readonly DependencyProperty SelectedProperty =
DependencyProperty.Register("Selected", typeof(VisualState), typeof(MyControl), null)
public VisualState Selected
{
get { return (VisualState)GetValue(SelectedProperty)
}
set { SetValue(SelectedProperty, value)
}
}
Answer: A
Microsoft 70-506 certification training 70-506 70-506
NO.4 You are developing an application by using Silverlight 4 and Microsoft.NET Framework 4.
You create a Windows Communication Foundation (WCF) Data Service. You add a service reference to
the WCF Data Service named NorthwindEntities in the Silverlight application. You also add a
CollectionViewSource object named ordersViewSource in the Silverlight application.
You add the following code segment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
01 void getOrders_Click(object sender, RoutedEventArgs e)
02 {
03 var context = new NorthwindEntities()
04
05 var query = from order in context.Orders
06 select order
07
08 }
You need to retrieve the Orders data from the WCF Data Service and bind the data to the
ordersViewSource object.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A. Add the following code segment at line 04.
var obsCollection = new ObservableCollection<Order>()
B. Add the following code segment at line 04.
var dsOrders = new DataServiceCollection<Order>()
dsOrders.LoadCompleted += new EventHandler<LoadCompletedEventArgs>(
(dsc, args) =>
{
ordersViewSource.Source = dsOrders
})
C. Add the following code segment at line 07.
dsOrders.LoadAsync(query)
D. Add the following code segment at line 07.
dsOrders.Load(query)
E. Add the following code segment at line 07.
query.ToList().ForEach(o => obsCollection.Add(o))
ordersViewSource.Source = obsCollection
Answer: B, C
Microsoft 70-506 70-506 certification training
NO.5 statusTextBlock.Text = e.ProgressPercentage + "%"
NO.6 You are developing a Silverlight 4 application. You define an Invoice object according to the following
code segment.
public class Invoice
{
public int InvoiceId { get
set
}
public double Amount { get
set
}
public Supplier Supplier { get
set
}
public DateTime InvoiceDate { get
set
}
public DateTime PayDate { get
set
}
public string InvoiceDescription { get
set
}
}
You need to display a list of invoices that have the following properties displayed on each line: InvoiceId,
Amount, and InvoiceDate.
Which XAML fragment should you use?
A. <ListBox x:Name="InvoiceListBox">
<StackPanel Orientation="Horizontal">
<TextBlock Text="{Binding Path=InvoiceId}" />
<TextBlock Text="{Binding Path=Amount}" />
<TextBlock Text="{Binding Path=InvoiceDate}" />
</StackPanel>
</ListBox>
B. <ListBox x:Name="InvoiceListBox">
<StackPanel Orientation="Horizontal">
<ListBoxItem>
<TextBlock Text="{Binding Path=InvoiceId}" />
</ListBoxItem>
<ListBoxItem>
<TextBlock Text="{Binding Path=Amount}" />
</ListBoxItem>
<ListBoxItem>
<TextBlock Text="{Binding Path=InvoiceDate}" />
</ListBoxItem>
</StackPanel>
</ListBox>
C. <ListBox x:Name="InvoiceListBox">
<ListBox.Items>
<ItemsPanelTemplate>
<StackPanel Orientation="Horizontal">
<TextBlock Text="{Binding Path=InvoiceId}" />
<TextBlock Text="{Binding Path=Amount}" />
<TextBlock Text="{Binding Path=InvoiceDate}" />
</StackPanel>
</ItemsPanelTemplate>
</ListBox.Items>
</ListBox>
D. <ListBox x:Name="InvoiceListBox">
<ListBox.ItemTemplate>
<DataTemplate>
<StackPanel Orientation="Horizontal">
<TextBlock Text="{Binding Path=InvoiceId}" />
<TextBlock Text="{Binding Path=Amount}" />
<TextBlock Text="{Binding Path=InvoiceDate}" />
</StackPanel>
</DataTemplate>
</ListBox.ItemTemplate>
</ListBox>
Answer: D
Microsoft test questions 70-506 demo 70-506 dumps 70-506 certification training 70-506
NO.7 You are developing a Silverlight 4 application.
The application defines the following XAML fragment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
01 <ComboBox>
02 <ComboBoxItem Content="Item 1" />
03 <ComboBoxItem Content="Item 2" />
04 <ComboBoxItem Content="Item 3" />
05 </ComboBox>
The codebehind file contains the following code segment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
06 void PrintText(object sender, SelectionChangedEventArgs args){
07
08 MessageBox.Show( "You selected " + cbi.Content.ToString() + ".")
09 }
You need to ensure that when the user selects an item in a ComboBox control, the content of the item is
displayed.
What should you do?
A. Replace the following XAML fragment at line 01.
<ComboBox SelectionChanged="PrintText">
Add the following code segment at line 07.
ComboBoxItem cbi = ((sender as ComboBox).SelectedItem as ComboBoxItem)
B. Replace the following XAML fragment at line 01.
<ComboBox SelectionChanged="PrintText">
Add the following code segment at line 07.
ComboBoxItem cbi = ((sender as ComboBox).SelectedIndex as ComboBoxItem)
C. Replace the following XAML fragment at line 01.
<ComboBox DropDownClosed="PrintText">
Add the following code segment at line 07.
ComboBoxItem cbi = ((sender as ComboBox).SelectedItem as ComboBoxItem)
D. Replace the following XAML fragment at line 01.
<ComboBox DropDownClosed="PrintText">
Add the following code segment at line 07.
ComboBoxItem cbi = ((sender as ComboBox).SelectedIndex as ComboBoxItem)
Answer: A
Microsoft dumps 70-506 answers real questions 70-506 70-506 braindump 70-506 questions
NO.8 You are developing an application by using Silverlight 4 and Microsoft.NET Framework 4. The
application has a TextBox control named txtName.
You need to handle the event when txtName has the focus and the user presses the F2 key.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A. txtName.KeyDown += new KeyEventHandler(txtName_KeyDown)
B. txtName.LostFocus += new RoutedEventHandler(txtName_LostFocus)
C. txtName.TextChanged += new TextChangedEventHandler(txtName_TextChanged)
D. void txtName_TextChanged(object sender, TextChangedEventArgs e)
{
if ((Key)e.OriginalSource == Key.F2)
{
//Custom logic
}
}
E. void txtName_KeyDown(object sender, KeyEventArgs e)
{
if (e.Key == Key.F2)
{
//Custom logic
}
}
F. void txtName_LostFocus(object sender, RoutedEventArgs e)
{
if ((Key)e.OriginalSource == Key.F2)
{
//Custom logic
}
}
Answer: A, E
Microsoft original questions 70-506 original questions 70-506
NO.9 You are developing an application by using Silverlight 4 and Microsoft.NET Framework 4.
You create a new user control in the application. You add the following XAML fragment to the control.
<StackPanel KeyDown="App_KeyDown"
Orientation="Vertical">
<TextBox x:Name="firstName" />
<TextBox x:Name="lastName" />
<TextBox x:Name="address" />
</StackPanel>
You add the following code segment in the codebehind file of the control. (Line numbers are included for
reference only.)
01 private void App_KeyDown(object sender, KeyEventArgs e)
02 {
03
04 }
05
06 private void FirstAndLastNameKeyDown()
07 {
08...
09 }
You need to ensure that the FirstAndLastNameKeyDown method is invoked when a key is pressed while
the focus is on the firstName or lastName TextBox controls. You also need to ensure that the default
behavior of the controls remains unchanged.
Which code segment should you add at line 03?
A. if (((FrameworkElement)sender).Name == "firstName" ||
((FrameworkElement)sender).Name == "lastName")
{
FirstAndLastNameKeyDown()
}
e.Handled = false
B. if (((FrameworkElement)sender).Name == "firstName" ||
((FrameworkElement)sender).Name == "lastName")
{
FirstAndLastNameKeyDown()
}
e.Handled = true
C. if (((FrameworkElement)e.OriginalSource).Name == "firstName" ||
((FrameworkElement)e.OriginalSource).Name == "lastName")
{
FirstAndLastNameKeyDown()
}
e.Handled = false
D. if (((FrameworkElement)e.OriginalSource).Name == "firstName" ||
((FrameworkElement)e.OriginalSource).Name == "lastName")
{
FirstAndLastNameKeyDown()
}
e.Handled = true
Answer: C
Microsoft 70-506 70-506 exam simulations 70-506
NO.10 You are developing a Silverlight 4 application.
You have a collection named ColPeople of the List<Person> type. You define the Person class according
to the following code segment.
public class Person
{
public string Name {get
set }
public string Description { get
set
}
public string Gender { get
set
}
public int Age { get
set
}
public int Weight { get
set
}
}
You need to bind ColPeople to a ComboBox so that only the Name property is displayed.
Which XAML fragment should you use?
A. <ComboBox DataContext="{Binding ColPeople}" ItemsSource="{Binding ColPeople}"
DisplayMemberPath="Name" />
B. <ComboBox DataContext="{Binding Person}" ItemsSource="{Binding Person}"
DisplayMemberPath="ColPeople" />
C. <ComboBox DataContext="{Binding ColPeople}" DisplayMemberPath="Name" />
D. <ComboBox DataContext="{Binding Person}" />
Answer: A
Microsoft pdf 70-506 70-506
NO.11 You are developing an application by using Silverlight 4 and Microsoft.NET Framework 4.
You add a BackgroundWorker object named worker to the application.
You add the following code segment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
01 public MainPage()
02 {
03 InitializeComponent()
04 worker.WorkerSupportsCancellation = true
05 worker.DoWork += new DoWorkEventHandler(worker_DoWork)
06 worker.RunWorkerCompleted += new RunWorkerCompletedEventHandler(worker_Completed)
07 }
08 private void worker_DoWork(object sender, DoWorkEventArgs e)
09 {
10 for (int i = 0
i < 100
i++) {
11 InvokeLongRunningProcessStep()
NO.12 You are developing a Silverlight 4 application.
The application defines the following three event handlers. (Line numbers are included for reference
only.)
01 private void HandleCheck(object sender, RoutedEventArgs e)
02 {
03 MessageBox.Show("Checked")
04 }
05
06 private void HandleUnchecked(object sender, RoutedEventArgs e)
07 {
08 MessageBox.Show("Unchecked")
09 }
10
11 private void HandleThirdState(object sender, RoutedEventArgs e)
12 {
13 MessageBox.Show("Indeterminate")
14 }
You need to allow a check box that can be selected, cleared, or set to Indeterminate. You also need to
ensure that the event handlers are invoked when the user changes the state of the control.
Which XAML fragment should you use?
A. <CheckBox x:Name="cb2" Content="Three State CheckBox"
IsChecked="True" Checked="HandleCheck"
Indeterminate="HandleUnchecked" Unchecked="HandleUnchecked" />
B. <CheckBox x:Name="cb2" Content="Three State CheckBox"
IsThreeState="True" Checked="HandleCheck"
Indeterminate="HandleThirdState" Unchecked="HandleUnchecked" />
C. <CheckBox x:Name="cb2" Content="Three State CheckBox"
IsHitTestVisible="True" Checked="HandleCheck"
Indeterminate="HandleThirdState" Unchecked="HandleUnchecked" />
D. <CheckBox x:Name="cb2" Content="Three State CheckBox"
IsEnabled="True" Checked="HandleCheck"
Indeterminate="HandleUnchecked" Unchecked="HandleUnchecked" />
Answer: B
Microsoft dumps 70-506 70-506 dumps 70-506 70-506 certification training
NO.13 }
You attempt to run the application. You receive the following error message:
"Invalid crossthread access."
You need to ensure that worker executes successfully.
What should you do?
A. Replace line 11 with the following code segment.
var b = (bool )checkBox.GetValue(CheckBox.IsCheckedProperty)
bool isChecked = b.HasValue && b.Value
B. Replace line 11 with the following code segment.
bool isChecked = false
Dispatcher.BeginInvoke(() =>
{
isChecked = checkBox.IsChecked.HasValue && checkBox.IsChecked.Value
})
C. Replace line 18 with the following code segment.
statusTextBlock.SetValue(TextBlock.TextProperty, e.ProgressPercentage + "%")
D. Replace line 18 with the following code segment.
Dispatcher.BeginInvoke(() =>
{
statusTextBlock.Text = e.ProgressPercentage + "%"
})
Answer: B
Microsoft 70-506 70-506 exam prep 70-506 answers real questions
13.You are developing an application by using Silverlight 4 and Microsoft.NET Framework 4.
You add the following code segment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
01 public class MyControl : Control
02 {
03
04 public string Title
05 {
06 get { return (string)GetValue(TitleProperty)
}
07 set { SetValue(TitleProperty, value)
}
08 }
09 }
You need to create a dependency property named TitleProperty that allows developers to set the Title.
You also need to ensure that the default value of the TitleProperty dependency property is set to Untitled.
Which code segment you add at line 03?
A. public static readonly DependencyProperty TitleProperty =
DependencyProperty.Register("Untitled",
typeof(string),
typeof(MyControl),
null)
B. public static readonly DependencyProperty TitleProperty =
DependencyProperty.Register("Untitled",
typeof(string),
typeof(MyControl),
new PropertyMetadata("Title"))
C. public static readonly DependencyProperty TitleProperty =
DependencyProperty.Register("Title",
typeof(string),
typeof(MyControl),
new PropertyMetadata("Untitled"))
D. public static readonly DependencyProperty TitleProperty =
DependencyProperty.Register("Title",
typeof(string),
typeof(MyControl),
new PropertyMetadata(new PropertyChangedCallback((depObj, args) =>
{
depObj.SetValue(MyControl.TitleProperty, "Untitled")
})))
Answer: C
Microsoft 70-506 70-506 70-506
14.You are developing an application by using Silverlight 4 and Microsoft.NET Framework 4.
You create a control named MyControl in the application. Each instance of the control contains a list of
FrameworkElement objects.
You add the following code segment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
01 public class MyControl : Control
02 {
03
04 public List<FrameworkElement> ChildElements
05 {
06 get {
07 return List<FrameworkElement>)GetValue(MyControl.ChildElementsProperty)
08 }
09 }
10
11 public MyControl()
12 {
13
14 }
15 static MyControl()
16 {
17
18 }
19 }
You need to create the ChildElementsProperty dependency property. You also need to initialize the
property by using an empty list of FrameworkElement objects.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A. Add the following code segment at line 03.
public static readonly DependencyProperty ChildElementsProperty =
DependencyProperty.Register("ChildElements", typeof(List<FrameworkElement>), typeof(MyControl),
new PropertyMetadata(new List<FrameworkElement>()))
B. Add the following code segment at line 03.
public static readonly DependencyProperty ChildElementsProperty =
DependencyProperty.Register("ChildElements", typeof(List<FrameworkElement>), typeof(MyControl),
new PropertyMetadata(null))
C. Add the following code segment at line 13.
SetValue(MyControl.ChildElementsProperty, new List<FrameworkElement>())
D. Add the following code segment at line 17.
ChildElementsProperty =
DependencyProperty.Register("ChildElements", typeof(List<FrameworkElement>), typeof(MyControl),
new PropertyMetadata(new List<FrameworkElement>()))
Answer: B, C
Microsoft 70-506 demo 70-506 exam simulations 70-506 70-506 demo
15.You are developing an application by using Silverlight 4 and Microsoft.NET Framework 4.
You add the following code segment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
01 var outerCanvas = new Canvas()
02 var innerCanvas = new Canvas()
03 innerCanvas.Width = 200
04 innerCanvas.Height = 200
05 outerCanvas.Children.Add(innerCanvas)
06
You need to set the distance between the left of the innerCanvas element and the left of the outerCanvas
element to 150 pixels.
Which code segment should you add at line 06?
A. outerCanvas.Margin = new Thickness(0.0, 150.0, 0.0, 0.0)
B. innerCanvas.Margin = new Thickness(0.0, 150.0, 0.0, 0.0)
C. outerCanvas.SetValue(Canvas.LeftProperty, 150.0)
D. innerCanvas.SetValue(Canvas.LeftProperty, 150.0)
Answer: D
Microsoft answers real questions 70-506 70-506 exam 70-506 test answers 70-506 study guide 70-506
16.You are developing a Silverlight 4 application. The application contains a Product class that has a
public Boolean property named IsAvailable.
You need to create a value converter that binds data to the Visibility property of a Button control.
Which code segment should you use?
A. public class BoolToVisibilityConverter : IValueConverter
{
public object Convert(object value, Type targetType, object parameter, System.Globalization.CultureInfo
culture)
{
bool result = System.Convert.ToBoolean(parameter)
return result Visibility.Visible : Visibility.Collapsed
}
public object ConvertBack(object value, Type targetType, object parameter,
System.Globalization.CultureInfo culture)
{
throw new NotImplementedException()
}
}
B. public class BoolToVisibilityConverter : IValueConverter
{
public object Convert(object value, Type targetType, object parameter, System.Globalization.CultureInfo
culture)
{
bool result = System.Convert.ToBoolean(value)
return result Visibility.Visible : Visibility.Collapsed
}
public object ConvertBack(object value, Type targetType, object parameter,
System.Globalization.CultureInfo culture)
{
throw new NotImplementedException()
}
}
C. public class BoolToVisibilityConverter : PropertyPathConverter
{
public object Convert(object value, Type targetType, object parameter, System.Globalization.CultureInfo
culture)
{
return this.ConvertTo(value, typeof(Visibility))
}
public object ConvertBack(object value, Type targetType, object parameter,
System.Globalization.CultureInfo culture)
{
throw new NotImplementedException()
}
}
D. public class BoolToVisibilityConverter
{
public object Convert(object value, Type targetType, object parameter, System.Globalization.CultureInfo
culture)
{
bool result = System.Convert.ToBoolean(value)
return result Visibility. Visible : Visibility. Collapsed
}
public object ConvertBack(object value, Type targetType, object parameter,
System.Globalization.CultureInfo culture)
{
throw new NotImplementedException()
}
}
Answer: B
Microsoft 70-506 70-506 70-506 70-506
17.You are developing a Silverlight 4 application. The application contains a Product class that has a
public string property named Name.
You create a TextBox control by using the following XAML fragment.
<TextBox Text="{Binding Name, ValidatesOnDataErrors=True}" />
You need to ensure that validation errors are reported to the user interface. You also need to ensure that
a validation error will occur when the TextBox control is empty.
Which code segment should you use?
A. public class Product
{
[Required()]
public string Name { get
set
}
}
B. public class Product : IDataErrorInfo
{
public string Name { get
set
}
public string Error { get { return null
} }
public string this[string columnName]
{
get
{
if (columnName == "Name" && string.IsNullOrEmpty(Name))
{
throw new ValidationException("Name should not be empty!")
}
return string.Empty
}
}
}
C. public class Product : IDataErrorInfo
{
public string Name { get
set
}
public string Error { get { return null
} }
public string this[string columnName]
{
get
{
if (columnName == "Name" && string.IsNullOrEmpty(Name))
{
return "Name should not be empty!"
}
return string.Empty
}
}
}
D. public class Product
{
private string _name
public string Name
{
get { return _name
}
set
{
if (string.IsNullOrEmpty(value))
throw new ValidationException("Name should not be empty!")
_name = value
}
}
}
Answer: C
Microsoft 70-506 70-506 70-506 70-506 test
18.You are developing a ticketing application by using Silverlight 4. You have a listbox named lstTickets
that contains a list of the tickets. The page contains a button that allows the user to print the tickets. The
PrintView UserControl binds to the type in lstTickets and is designed to fit a standard sheet of paper.
You add the following code segment to the button event handler. (Line numbers are included for
reference only.)
01 var doc = new PrintDocument()
02 var view = new PrintView()
03 doc.PrintPage += (s, args) =>
04 {
05 var ppc = doc.PrintedPageCount
06 if (ppc < lstTickets.Items.Count)
07 {
08 var data = lstTickets.Items[ppc]
09 view.DataContext = data
10 args.PageVisual = view
11
12
13 }
14 }
15 doc.Print("tickets")
You need to use the Silverlight printing API to print each ticket on its own page. You also need to ensure
that all tickets in the listbox are printed.
Which code segment should you insert at lines 11 and 12?
A. if (args.HasMorePages == false)
return
B. if (args.HasMorePages == true)
return
C. if (doc.PrintedPageCount < this.lstTickets.Items.Count 1)
args.HasMorePages = true
D. if (ppc == this.lstTickets.Items.Count 1)
doc.EndPrint += (o, p) => { return
}
Answer: C
Microsoft 70-506 70-506 70-506 test questions
19.You are developing an outofbrowser
application by using Silverlight 4.
The main page of the application contains the following code segment.
public MainPage()
{
InitializeComponent()
NetworkChange.NetworkAddressChanged += (s, e) => CheckNetworkStatusAndRaiseToast()
CheckNetworkStatusAndRaiseToast()
}
You need to ensure that the application will raise a toast notification when network connectivity changes.
Which two actions should you perform in the CheckNetworkStatusAndRaiseToast method? (Each correct
answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
A. Verify that App.Current.IsRunningOutOfBrowser is true.
B. Verify that App.Current.IsRunningOutOfBrowser is false.
C. Verify that App.Current.HasElevatedPermissions is true.
D. Verify that App.Current.HasElevatedPermissions is false.
E. Examine NetworkInterface.GetIsNetworkAvailable().
F. Call App.Current.CheckAndDownloadUpdateAsync() in a try/catch block.
Answer: A, E
Microsoft test questions 70-506 70-506 braindump 70-506
NO.14 You have a Silverlight 4 application that uses isolated storage. You create an application that has a 5
MB file that must be saved to isolated storage.
Currently, the application has not allocated enough isolated storage to save the file.
You need to ensure that the application prompts the user to increase the isolated storage allocation. You
also need to ensure that only the minimum amount of space needed to save the 5 MB file is requested.
Which code segment should you use?
A. using (var store = IsolatedStorageFile.GetUserStoreForApplication())
{
var neededSpace = 5242880
if (store.IncreaseQuotaTo(neededSpace))
{
...
}
}
B. using (var store = IsolatedStorageFile.GetUserStoreForApplication())
{
var neededSpace = 5242880
if (store.IncreaseQuotaTo(store.Quota + neededSpace))
{
...
}
}
C. using (var store = IsolatedStorageFile.GetUserStoreForApplication())
{
var neededSpace = 5242880
if (store.IncreaseQuotaTo(
store.AvailableFreeSpace + neededSpace
))
{
...
}
}
D. using (var store = IsolatedStorageFile.GetUserStoreForApplication())
{
var neededSpace = 5242880
if (store.IncreaseQuotaTo(
store.UsedSize + neededSpace
))
{
...
}
}
Answer: D
Microsoft exam 70-506 answers real questions 70-506 original questions 70-506 exam simulations 70-506 70-506
NO.15 }
You need to ensure that worker can be properly canceled.
Which code segment should you use to replace line 11?
A. var cancel = (sender as BackgroundWorker).CancellationPending
if(cancel) {
(sender as BackgroundWorker).CancelAsync()
break
}
else {
InvokeLongRunningProcessStep()
}
B. var cancel = (sender as BackgroundWorker).CancellationPending
if(cancel) {
e.Cancel = true
break
}
else {
InvokeLongRunningProcessStep()
}
C. var cancel = e.Cancel
if(cancel) {
(sender as BackgroundWorker).CancelAsync()
break
}
else {
InvokeLongRunningProcessStep()
}
D. var cancel = e.Cancel
if(cancel) {
e.Cancel = true
break
}
else {
InvokeLongRunningProcessStep()
}
Answer: B
Microsoft certification training 70-506 exam prep 70-506 pdf
12.You are developing an application by using Silverlight 4 and Microsoft.NET Framework 4.
You add a BackgroundWorker object named worker to the application. You also add a CheckBox control
named checkBox and a TextBlock control named statusTextBlock.
You add the following code segment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
01 public MainPage()
02 {
03 InitializeComponent()
04 worker.WorkerReportsProgress = true
05 worker.DoWork += new DoWorkEventHandler(worker_DoWork)
06 worker.ProgressChanged += new ProgressChangedEventHandler(worker_ProgressChanged)
07 }
08 private void worker_DoWork(object sender, DoWorkEventArgs e)
09 {
10 for (int i = 0
i < 100
i++) {
11 bool isChecked = checkBox.IsChecked.HasValue && checkBox.IsChecked.Value
12 ExecuteLongRunningProcessStep(isChecked)
13 worker.ReportProgress(i)
NO.16 private void worker_ProgressChanged(object sender, ProgressChangedEventArgs e)
NO.17 }
NO.18 You are developing an application by using Silverlight 4 and Microsoft.NET Framework 4.
The application contains the following XAML fragment.
<TextBlock x:Name="QuoteOfTheDay" />
The application calls a Windows Communication Foundation (WCF) service named MyService that
returns the quote of the day and assigns it to the QuoteOfTheDay TextBlock.
The application contains the following code segment. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
01 var client = new MyService.MyServiceClient()
02 client.GetQuoteOfTheDayCompleted += (s, args) => QuoteOfTheDay.Text = args.Result
03 client.GetQuoteOfTheDayAsync()
You need to handle errors that might occur as a result of the service call. You also need to provide a
default value of "Unavailable" when an error occurs.
Which code segment should you replace at lines 02 and 03?
A. QuoteOfTheDay.Text = "Unavailable"
client.GetQuoteOfTheDayCompleted += (s, args) => QuoteOfTheDay.Text = args.Result
client.GetQuoteOfTheDayAsync()
B. client.GetQuoteOfTheDayCompleted += (s, args) =>
{
if (args.Result != null)
{
QuoteOfTheDay.Text = args.Result
}
else
{
QuoteOfTheDay.Text = "Unavailable"
}
}
client.GetQuoteOfTheDayAsync()
C. client.GetQuoteOfTheDayCompleted += (s, args) => QuoteOfTheDay.Text = args.Result
try
{
client.GetQuoteOfTheDayAsync()
}
catch (Exception ex)
{
// TODO: handle exception
QuoteOfTheDay.Text = "Unavailable"
}
D. client.GetQuoteOfTheDayCompleted += (s, args) =>
{
if (args.Error == null)
{
QuoteOfTheDay.Text = args.Result
}
else
{
// TODO: handle error
QuoteOfTheDay.Text = "Unavailable"
}
}
client.GetQuoteOfTheDayAsync()
Answer: D
Microsoft 70-506 demo 70-506
NO.19 }
NO.20 {
ITCertKing offer the latest LOT-442 exam material and high-quality 74-343 pdf questions & answers. Our MB5-700 VCE testing engine and HP2-B104 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality JK0-U11 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.
Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/70-506_exam.html
没有评论:
发表评论