Why do most people choose ITCertKing? Because ITCertKing could bring great convenience and applicable. It is well known that ITCertKing provide excellent CompTIA ISS-001 exam certification materials. Many candidates do not have the confidence to win CompTIA ISS-001 certification exam, so you have to have ITCertKing CompTIA ISS-001 exam training materials. With it, you will be brimming with confidence, fully to do the exam preparation.
ITCertKing ensure that the first time you take the exam will be able to pass the exam to obtain the exam certification. Because ITCertKing can provide to you the highest quality analog CompTIA ISS-001 Exam will take you into the exam step by step. ITCertKing guarantee that CompTIA ISS-001 exam questions and answers can help you to pass the exam successfully.
If you want to buy CompTIA ISS-001 exam study guide online services, then we ITCertKing is one of the leading service provider's site. . These training products to help you pass the exam, we guarantee to refund the full purchase cost. Our website provide all the study materials and other training materials on the site and each one enjoy one year free update facilities. If these training products do not help you pass the exam, we guarantee to refund the full purchase cost.
What is ITCertKing CompTIA ISS-001 exam training materials? There are many online sites provide CompTIA ISS-001 exam training resources. But ITCertKing provide you the most actual information. ITCertKing have professional personnel of certification experts, technical staff, and comprehensive language masters. They are always studying the latest CompTIA ISS-001 exam. Therefore, if you want to pass the CompTIA ISS-001 examination, please Login ITCertKing website. It will let you close to your success, and into your dream paradise step by step.
We all know that the major problem in the IT industry is a lack of quality and practicality. ITCertKing CompTIA ISS-001 questions and answers to prepare for your exam training materials you need. Like actual certification exams, multiple-choice questions (multiple-choice questions) to help you pass the exam. The our ITCertKing CompTIA ISS-001 exam training materials, the verified exam, these questions and answers reflect the professional and practical experience of ITCertKing.
Exam Code: ISS-001
Exam Name: CompTIA (Intel Server Specialist Certification Exam)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 218 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-10-10
ITCertKing CompTIA ISS-001 exam training materials are provided in PDF format and software format. It contains CompTIA ISS-001 exam questions and answers. These issues are perfect, Which can help you to be successful in the CompTIA ISS-001 exam. ITCertKing CompTIA ISS-001 exam comprehensively covers all syllabus and complex issues. The ITCertKing CompTIA ISS-001 exam questions and answers is the real exam challenges, and help you change your mindset.
About the ISS-001 exam certification, reliability can not be ignored. ISS-001 exam training materials of ITCertKing are specially designed. It can maximize the efficiency of your work. We are the best worldwide materials provider about this exam.
ISS-001 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/ISS-001_exam.html
NO.1 A customer is designing a security appliance, and has asked an Intel Server Specialist to supply them
with a 1-socket rack mount server with as many Gigabit Ethernet ports as possible.
Which of the following configurations would be the MOST appropriate to recommend?
A. Intel Server System SR1695GPRX, with Intel Quad Port Gigabit I/O module, and an Intel Gigabit
ET2 Server Adapter.
B. Intel Server System SR1630GP, with an Intel Quad Port Gigabit I/O module.
C. Intel Modular Server System, with additional Gigabit Ethernet mezzanine cards.
D. Intel Server System SR1625UR, with Intel Quad Port Gigabit I/O module, and an Intel PRO/1000
PT Server Adapter.
Answer: A
CompTIA exam dumps ISS-001 ISS-001 ISS-001 practice test
NO.2 Which of the following is MOST likely to cause a stop error on a 5520 Chipset based Server Board?
A. CMOS checksum error
B. PCI bus error
C. Single drive failure in a RAID 1 set
D. Memory ECC single bit error
Answer: B
CompTIA exam ISS-001 ISS-001 pdf ISS-001
NO.3 On an Intel Server Board S5520HC, which of the following is the MAXIMUM possible memory speed
that can be reached when the system is configured with 12 DIMMs and 2 Intel Xeon Processors
X5650?
A. 800 MHz
B. 1066 MHz
C. 1333MHz
D. 1600 MHz
Answer: C
CompTIA ISS-001 original questions ISS-001 questions ISS-001
NO.4 Most Intel servers support memory reliability features like ECC memory, memory scrubbing, mirroring,
and sparing. Which of the following features gives the HIGHEST level of memory reliability?
A. Spare channel mode
B. Mirrored channel mode
C. ECC memory
D. Patrol read/scrubbing
Answer: B
CompTIA test answers ISS-001 ISS-001 exam prep ISS-001 answers real questions ISS-001
NO.5 When updating the HSC firmware, where is the flash chip that the new firmware is written to?
A. On the backplane
B. On the power distribution board
C. On the remote management module
D. On the mainboard
Answer: A
CompTIA ISS-001 original questions ISS-001 exam
NO.6 When the server operating system is indicating a generic hardware problem, which of the following is
the BEST place to check for more information on what the root cause of the issue could be?
A. The EFI shell
B. The system BIOS
C. The operating system event log
D. The SEL
Answer: D
CompTIA ISS-001 answers real questions ISS-001 ISS-001 test questions ISS-001
NO.7 Which of the following items are stored in the SDR s? (Select TWO).
A. BMC remote access settings
B. Part number information
C. BMC Operational Code
D. Fan speed control settings
E. Voltage sensor thresholds
Answer: D,E
CompTIA ISS-001 exam simulations ISS-001 study guide
NO.8 On an Intel Server Board S5520HC, which of the following is the MAXIMUM possible memory speed
that can be reached when the system is configured with 12 DIMMs and 2 Intel Xeon Processors
X5560?
A. 800 MHz
B. 1066 MHz
C. 1333 MHz
D. 1600 MHz
Answer: B
CompTIA exam dumps ISS-001 ISS-001 questions ISS-001 ISS-001 exam prep
NO.9 Which of the following RAID levels should an Intel Server Specialist recommend to a customer who
must have the highest reliability available, but only has room for four hard drives?
A. RAID 1
B. RAID 5
C. RAID 6
D. RAID 10
Answer: C
CompTIA ISS-001 pdf ISS-001 ISS-001
NO.10 The Intel Server Board S5520UR has two different headers through which front panel signals can be
routed. Which of the following documents would a server technician use to identify the pinout of each
header?
A. The Technical Product Specification
B. The Service Guide
C. The Quick Start Guide
D. The Spare Parts and Configuration Guide
Answer: A
CompTIA pdf ISS-001 certification training ISS-001 ISS-001
NO.11 The Intel Server Board S5520UR has two different headers through which front panel signals can be
routed. Which of the following documents would a technician use to identify the headers used in a
particular chassis?
A. The Quick Start Guide
B. The Service Guide
C. The Technical Product Specification
D. The Spare Parts and Configuration Guide
Answer: B
CompTIA ISS-001 original questions ISS-001 ISS-001 test
NO.12 Which of the following chassis are compatible with the Intel Server Board S5520UR? (Select TWO).
A. Intel Server Chassis SR1600
B. Intel Server Chassis SR1625
C. Intel Server Chassis SR1630
D. Intel Server Chassis SR1640
E. Intel Server Chassis SR1695
Answer: A,B
CompTIA dumps ISS-001 exam dumps ISS-001 pdf ISS-001
NO.13 Which of the following documents and tools would a technician use to help determine the correct parts
necessary to build an Intel server? (Select TWO).
A. Quick Start Guide
B. Configuration Guide
C. Intel Server Configurator Tool (SCT)
D. Product Change Notification (PCN)
E. Technical Product Specification (TPS)
Answer: B,C
CompTIA dumps ISS-001 test ISS-001 dumps
NO.14 An Intel Server Board is integrated into
an Intel Server Chassis and uses the latest system update
package to bring the BIOS and firmware to the most up-to-date versions. After this process, an Intel
Server Specialist finds that the system fans still spin at full speed, even when the system is idle. Which of
the following is the MOST likely cause of this?
A. The memory DIMMs in the system do not have a thermal sensor.
B. The processor has reached the thermal throttling point.
C. One of the system fans is connected to the wrong header.
D. The chassis intrusion switch is malfunctioning.
Answer: C
CompTIA practice test ISS-001 original questions ISS-001 certification
NO.15 Why is it important to update the FRU when first building a system?
A. Updating the FRU enables the server administrator to remotely access the server.
B. Updating the FRU allows the server to configure the fan speed correctly.
C. Updating the FRU allows for the relevant part numbers to be programmed into NVRAM.
D. Updating the FRU makes sure the Management Engine is running the most recent firmware.
Answer: C
CompTIA ISS-001 ISS-001
NO.16 Which of the following items are features of IPMI, implemented on Intel Server Boards? (Select
THREE).
A. Built-in web server
B. Monitoring of fan speeds
C. Increased processor speed
D. System event log
E. Remote alerting via PET traps
F. Remote keyboard ,video, mouse, and media redirection
Answer: B,D,E
CompTIA ISS-001 original questions ISS-001 questions ISS-001 certification training ISS-001 certification
NO.17 A customer calls and says that a server has suffered a stop error, and intermittently fails to boot. Which
of the following is the preferred FIRST step to take?
A. Connect to the SEL via the DPC CLI.
B. Ask the customer to return the server.
C. Ask the customer to reseat the memory.
D. Start a remote desktop session to the server.
E. Connect to the remote management module if present.
Answer: E
CompTIA ISS-001 ISS-001 pdf ISS-001 answers real questions ISS-001 test
NO.18 Which of the following RAID levels should an Intel Server Specialist recommend to a customer who
needs the highest write performance, but only has room for four hard drives?
A. RAID 1
B. RAID 5
C. RAID 6
D. RAID 10
Answer: D
CompTIA ISS-001 ISS-001 original questions ISS-001 study guide ISS-001 exam simulations
NO.19 A customer has asked an Intel Server Specialist to provide them with a 1U, 2-socket server. The
customer has concerns about power consumption.
Which of the following configurations would offer the MOST energy efficient solution?
A. Intel Server System SR1695WB
B. Intel Server System SR1630HGP
C. Intel Server System SR1600URLX
D. Intel Server System SR2625URBRP
Answer: A
CompTIA exam ISS-001 ISS-001 ISS-001
NO.20 Below is a step in the server management configuration process. Which of the following is true about
this command.?
A. This SYSCFG command, Reset Factory Settings, can be used to erase all BMC management settings.
This command can be used to reset the management settings to support reconfiguration of management,
without carrying over previous management settings.
B. This SYSCFG command, Refreshes Sensors, resets the sensor values and forces the BMC to rescan
all sensors to update the Sensor Data Records (SDR). This is used when a system error has been
resolved, but the status remains critical in the SDR.
C. This SYSCFG command, Restore File System, is used to restore a backup of the server management
settings. This is an efficient method of restoring the BMC settings if they have been lost or deleted.
D. This DOS command allows a super user to replace the file system within the BMC, reformatting the
data area down to a low-level format prior to a system restore.
Answer: A
CompTIA test ISS-001 ISS-001 ISS-001 ISS-001 answers real questions
ITCertKing offer the latest 70-481 exam material and high-quality 000-540 pdf questions & answers. Our 70-486 VCE testing engine and HP2-B100 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality MB6-872 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.
Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/ISS-001_exam.html
没有评论:
发表评论