ITCertKing's Veritas DP-023W exam training materials is virtually risk-free for you at the time of purchase. Before you buy, you can enter ITCertKing website to download the free part of the exam questions and answers as a trial. So you can see the quality of the exam materials and we ITCertKingis friendly web interface. We also offer a year of free updates. If you do not pass the exam, we will refund the full cost to you. We absolutely protect the interests of consumers. Training materials provided by ITCertKing are very practical, and they are absolutely right for you. We can make you have a financial windfall.
In order to allow you to safely choose ITCertKing, part of the best Veritas certification DP-023W exam materials provided online, you can try to free download to determine our reliability. We can not only help you pass the exam once for all, but also can help you save a lot of valuable time and effort. ITCertKing can provide you with the real Veritas certification DP-023W exam practice questions and answers to ensure you 100% pass the exam. When having passed Veritas certification DP-023W exam your status in the IT area will be greatly improved and your prospect will be good.
Exam Code: DP-023W
Exam Name: Veritas (Data Protection Admininstration for Windows using NetBackup 5.0 )
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 86 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-10-15
Passing DP-023W exam is not very simple. DP-023W exam requires a high degree of professional knowledge of IT, and if you lack this knowledge, ITCertKing can provide you with a source of IT knowledge. ITCertKing's expert team will use their wealth of expertise and experience to help you increase your knowledge, and can provide you practice questions and answers DP-023W certification exam. ITCertKing will not only do our best to help you pass the DP-023W certification exam for only one time, but also help you consolidate your IT expertise. If you select ITCertKing, we can not only guarantee you 100% pass DP-023W certification exam, but also provide you with a free year of exam practice questions and answers update service. And if you fail to pass the examination carelessly, we can guarantee that we will immediately 100% refund your cost to you.
ITCertKing is a professional website. It focuses on the most advanced Veritas DP-023W for the majority of candidates. With ITCertKing, you no longer need to worry about the Veritas DP-023W exam. ITCertKing exam questions have good quality and good service. As long as you choose ITCertKing, ITCertKing will be able to help you pass the exam, and allow you to achieve a high level of efficiency in a short time.
DP-023W Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/DP-023W_exam.html
NO.1 In the NetBackup Administration Console, where do you specify user
administration permissions?
A. Master Server Properties > Security
B. Media Server Properties > Permissions
C. Master Server Properties > Permissions
D. Master Server Properties > Authorization
Answer: A
Veritas DP-023W DP-023W test questions
NO.2 You are at a disaster recovery site testing restores from your offsite duplicate tapes.
To begin performing restores you must change the duplicate copies to be the
primary copy.
Which two commands do this? (Choose two)
A. bprecover
B. bpchangeprimary
C. bpimage
D. bpexpdate
Answer: B, C
Veritas DP-023W test questions DP-023W DP-023W DP-023W DP-023W certification
NO.3 Where in the NetBackup Administration Console do you create a disk location for
backups?
A. Policy
B. Storage Units
C. Host Properties
D. Device Manager
Answer: B
Veritas DP-023W demo DP-023W
NO.4 How do you specify an exclude list for a single policy or schedule?
A. Client properties: UNIX clients or Windows clients: Exclude List Select the policy or
schedule
B. Client properties: UNIX clients or Windows clients: Exclude list area type in the name
of the policy or schedule before the exclude list
C. Client properties: UNIX clients or Windows clients: Exclude List Exceptions to the
Exclude List area
D. Client properties: UNIX clients or Windows clients: Include List Exceptions to the
Exclude List area
Answer: A
Veritas DP-023W DP-023W exam simulations
NO.5 A moderately uses database server must be configured as a NetBackup client. The
database application is custom built and is NOT covered by a NetBackup database
agent.
The solution must conform the following conditions:
1. The server is in production around-the-clock.
2. Backups must not interrupt production.
3. Open files must be backed up.
The DB data exist on SAN attached disks through available disk space is scarce.
Which backup methods would best fit in this scenario?
A. mirror snapshot
B. copy-on-write snapshot
C. block level incremental backups
D. VERITAS Snapshot Provider enabled backup
Answer: D
Veritas DP-023W test questions DP-023W certification DP-023W test questions
NO.6 Which NetBackup option uses snapshot technology to perform rapid
snapshot-based restores?
A. Intelligent Disaster Recovery (IDR)
B. True Image Restore with Move Detection
C. Disk Staging Storage Unit Restore
D. Instant Recovery
Answer: D
Veritas test questions DP-023W DP-023W test DP-023W exam DP-023W
NO.7 What is the default media multiplex level on a schedule within a backup policy?
A. 0
B. 1
C. 2
D. 99
Answer: A
Veritas DP-023W braindump DP-023W test answers DP-023W certification DP-023W certification training
NO.8 Which three directories are needed to back up all NetBackup catalogs? (Choose
three)
A. <install_path>\Volmgr\db
B. <install_path>\Netbackup\db
C. <install_path>\Netbackup\var
D. <install_path>\Volmgr\database
E. <install_path>\Netbackup\database
Answer: B, C, D
Veritas DP-023W DP-023W answers real questions DP-023W
NO.9 Which three capabilities are available in the NetBackup 5.0 calendar-based
scheduler? (Choose three)
A. run a user backup job
B. run a NBU catalog backup
C. exclude a backup job on a specific date
D. run a backup job on the fourth Friday of the month
E. run a backup job on the last calendar day of the month.
Answer: C, D, E
Veritas DP-023W DP-023W questions DP-023W DP-023W
NO.10 You are enabled Multiple Data Streams for a Windows 2003 client policy.
Which file list backs up all local volumes C:, D:, and E: and the system state using
only three streams?
A. ALL_LOCAL_DRIVES
B. C:\
System_State:\
New_Stream
D:\
NEW_STREAM
E:\
C. NEW_STREAM
ALL_LOCAL_DRIVES
NEW_STREAM
D. NEW_STREAM
C:\
System_State:\
NEW_STREAM
D:\
NEW_STREAM
E:\
Answer: D
Veritas certification DP-023W exam dumps DP-023W demo
NO.11 You want to force a NetBackup Windows client with multiple network interfaces to
use a specific network interface. You specify the network hostname of that interface
using the Host Properties > Client Properties window and which tab?
A. Bandwidth
B. Windows Client
C. Universal Settings
D. Global NetBackup Attributes
Answer: C, D
Veritas demo DP-023W DP-023W DP-023W original questions DP-023W
NO.12 Which two statements are true about upgrading an existing NetBackup installation
to NetBackup 5.0? (Choose two)
A. All master and media servers must be on the same revision level.
B. All clients must be on the same revision level as their media servers.
C. The media servers' revision level may be one level higher than their respective clients'
revision level.
D. The master server's revision level may be one level higher than the media server's
revision level.
Answer: A, B
Veritas DP-023W DP-023W DP-023W DP-023W
NO.13 Your environment has one master server and six SAN media servers. The systems
use Shared Storage Option (SSO) to share 10 tape drives on a single robot. Backups
run at night to various media servers and you want to duplicate all backups during
the day. All duplications must run on the master server to free media server
resources.
What would you do to allow the master server to perform all duplications?
A. unset "Drive Duplication Enabled" in device manager for SAN media servers
B. in the Vault policy set "Server Duplicate Disaster" for SAN media servers
C. set an offsite volume pool for master server access only
D. set an "Alternate Read Server" in the Vault Policy Duplication Tab
Answer: C
Veritas original questions DP-023W DP-023W
NO.14 A NetBackup system administrator is trying to restore the NetBackup catalogs after
a hard drive crash.
Which command is used to restore the NetBackup catalogs?
A. bprestore
B. bprecover
C. dbrestore
D. dbrecover
E. bpdbrecover
Answer: B
Veritas DP-023W DP-023W dumps DP-023W
NO.15 Where in the NetBackup Administration Console is the file fragment size for
backups?
A. Policies
B. Storage Units
C. Media Manager > Devices
D. Host Properties > Media Manager
Answer: B
Veritas braindump DP-023W exam dumps DP-023W DP-023W original questions DP-023W certification training
NO.16 How do you set allow media overwrite for TAR, ANSI and MTF1 tapes?
A. Select Master Server Host Properties. Select Master. Select the media tab and check
the appropriate boxes.
B. Select Master Server Host Properties. Select media. Select the media tab and check the
appropriate boxes.
C. Select Master Server Host Properties. Select master and media. Select the media tab
and check the appropriate boxes.
D. Select Master Server Host Properties. Select client. Select the media tab and check the
appropriate boxes.
Answer: B
Veritas DP-023W DP-023W test questions
NO.17 What is the default volume pool in a backup policy?
A. Full
B. Duplicate
C. DataStore
D. NetBackup
E. Incremental
Answer: D
Veritas dumps DP-023W DP-023W answers real questions
NO.18 Which two steps do you perform to set up a scratch pool? (Choose two)
A. create a volume pool.
B. add a line in bp.conf: SCRATCH_POOL = SCRATCH
C. create a file called SCRATCH_POOL and type SCRATCH in it.
D. mark the checkbox called "Scratch Pool" in the NetBackup Administration Console.
Answer: A, D
Veritas certification DP-023W test answers DP-023W DP-023W DP-023W
NO.19 Exhibit:
Please refer to the exhibit.
You have a Microsoft Windows 2003 client that has the volumes C:, D:, and E:. You
want to back up all local drives and the registry with the exception of drive "D:".
Exclude lists are not being used.
Which three file list entries are listed in the policy? (Choose three)
A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D
E. E
Answer: A, B, D
Veritas DP-023W DP-023W DP-023W certification training DP-023W test
NO.20 You are performing a local UNIX NetBackup client installation.
Which two actions does the install script perform? (Choose two)
A. adds entries to the inetd configuration file.
B. tests connections to other NetBackup clients.
C. enters all media servers as SERVER entries to the vm.conf file
D. enters the master server as a SERVER entry to the bp.conf file
Answer: A, D
Veritas test answers DP-023W DP-023W exam simulations
ITCertKing offer the latest VCP5-DCV exam material and high-quality 000-089 pdf questions & answers. Our C_HANATEC_1 VCE testing engine and 000-585 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality 700-104 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.
Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/DP-023W_exam.html
没有评论:
发表评论