2013年12月17日星期二

The Best Citrix 1Y0-A18 Exam Training materials

Many ambitious IT professionals want to make further improvements in the IT industry and be closer from the IT peak. They would choose this difficult Citrix certification 1Y0-A18 exam to get certification and gain recognition in IT area. Citrix 1Y0-A18 is very difficult and passing rate is relatively low. But enrolling in the Citrix certification 1Y0-A18 exam is a wise choice, because in today's competitive IT industry, we should constantly upgrade ourselves. However, you can choose many ways to help you pass the exam.

When we started offering Citrix 1Y0-A18 exam questions and answers and exam simulator, we did not think that we will get such a big reputation. What we are doing now is incredible form of a guarantee. ITCertKing guarantee passing rate of 100%, you use your Citrix 1Y0-A18 exam to try our Citrix 1Y0-A18 training products, this is correct, we can guarantee your success.

Exam Code: 1Y0-A18
Exam Name: Citrix (Basic Administration for Citrix XenApp 6)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 187 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-12-16

ITCertKing's Citrix 1Y0-A18 exam training materials is the best training materials. If you are an IT staff, it will be your indispensable training materials. Do not take your future betting on tomorrow. ITCertKing's Citrix 1Y0-A18 exam training materials are absolutely trustworthy. We are dedicated to provide the materials to the world of the candidates who want to participate in IT exam. To get the Citrix 1Y0-A18 exam certification is the goal of many IT people & Network professionals. The pass rate of ITCertKing is incredibly high. We are committed to your success.

1Y0-A18 exam is a new turning point in the IT industry. Get this examination certification, you will become the IT industry's professional high-end person. With the spread and progress of information technology, you will see hundreds of online resources which provide Citrix 1Y0-A18 questions and answers. While ITCertKing ahead. The reason people choose ITCertKing Citrix 1Y0-A18 exam training materials is that it can really bring benefits to them, and to help you come true your dreams as soon as possible!

1Y0-A18 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/1Y0-A18_exam.html

NO.1 Where is CPU Utilization Management configured?
A. Farm properties
B. Citrix Users policy
C. Citrix Computers policy
D. Worker Group properties
Answer: C

Citrix   1Y0-A18   1Y0-A18 exam simulations   1Y0-A18

NO.2 Which statement best describes the purpose of the data collector?
A. It verifies a user's permissions for the requested application.
B. It is used by the Delivery Services Console to run the farm discovery.
C. It authenticates the user and populates the Web Interface with their icons.
D. It maintains and communicates farm information to data collectors in other zones
Answer: D

Citrix   1Y0-A18   1Y0-A18 braindump   1Y0-A18   1Y0-A18 exam

NO.3 Scenario: Users access their XenApp applications through a Web Interface. Each XenApp server has
all the required applications installed. The administrator discovers that users are being connected to
several different XenApp servers while using their applications, causing profile corruption.
How should the administrator resolve this issue?
A. Utilize the session sharing feature by standardizing all published application settings.
B. Utilize the Session Reliability feature by upgrading all online plug-ins to the latest version.
C. Utilize the session sharing feature by standardizing only the screen resolution on all published
applications.
D. Utilize the Session Reliability feature by opening port 2598 between the XenApp servers and the Web
Interface server.
Answer: A

Citrix   1Y0-A18   1Y0-A18 test answers

NO.4 Scenario: The main application used in an organization is the CRM application, which is published in a
separate application folder called CRM. An administrator must configure delegated administration rights
for the help desk. The help desk's administrative rights will need to be limited to:
-View all areas of the Delivery Services Console.
-Perform session tasks related to their job, such as resetting sessions across the farm.
Which approach would give the required result for the help desk group?
A. Configure View Only permissions for the Delivery Services Console and configure Full administration
permissions for the sessions node.
B. Configure View Only permissions for the Delivery Services Console and configure Full administration
permissions for the CRM application folder.
C. Configure View Only permissions for the following nodes: Administrators, Farm Management, Printers
and Printer Drivers, Applications and Server Information. Configure Full administration permissions for
"Sessions" under the servers node.
D. Configure View Only permissions for the following nodes: Administrators, Farm Management, Printers
and Printer Drivers, Applications and Server Information. Configure Full administration permissions for
"Sessions" under the CRM folder in the application node.
Answer: C

Citrix   1Y0-A18   1Y0-A18 exam   1Y0-A18

NO.5 Which lightweight plug-in is installed with minimal user interaction?
A. MAC plug-in
B. Online plug-in
C. Online plug-in - Web
D. Secure Access plug-in
Answer: C

Citrix   1Y0-A18 exam simulations   1Y0-A18   1Y0-A18

NO.6 Scenario: A company's XenApp farm is spread across four geographically separated datacenters. Each
datacenter is its own zone in the farm. Datacenter A contains 50 servers. Datacenter B contains 100
servers. Datacenter C contains 20 servers, and Datacenter D contains 10 servers, one of which is the
license server.
Which datacenter would be the appropriate location for the farm's data store.?
A. Datacenter A
B. Datacenter B
C. Datacenter C
D. Datacenter D
Answer: B

Citrix pdf   1Y0-A18   1Y0-A18   1Y0-A18

NO.7 Scenario: A user successfully launched a published application delivered from a XenApp server running
within the user's LAN. Session Reliability has been disabled.
Which port is used for communication between the Citrix online plug-in and the XenApp server?
A. 80
B. 1494
C. 2598
D. 3389
Answer: B

Citrix   1Y0-A18 exam dumps   1Y0-A18 practice test   1Y0-A18   1Y0-A18 pdf

NO.8 Scenario: An administrator has published RealOne Player in the farm so users can view multimedia
files from within their sessions and play them on their client devices. HDX MediaStream Multimedia
Acceleration is enabled in the farm. Users are complaining that the multimedia files are NOT playing
correctly.
What must the administrator do to ensure that multimedia files play in user sessions?
A. Disable audio on the server.
B. Enable HDX MediaStream for Flash.
C. Increase the buffer size on the server.
D. Install video and audio codecs on the client device
Answer: D

Citrix   1Y0-A18   1Y0-A18   1Y0-A18 certification training   1Y0-A18 exam simulations

NO.9 Scenario: A XenApp farm is located in a datacenter in New York. A request has been made to add a
XenApp server in London. The WAN network connection is stable enough to allow the new server to exist
in the New York farm.
What should be done by the administrator to ensure that the least amount of Citrix IMA traffic traverses
the WAN?
A. The administrator needs to create a new zone and add the new server to that zone, making it the zone
data collector.
B. The administrator does not need to create a new zone because Citrix IMA traffic will only originate from
the data collector.
C. The administrator does not need to create a new zone if "Not Preferred" is specified as the election
preference for the new server.
D. The administrator does not need to create a zone for the new server, but rather create a new farm and
link Citrix IMA traffic in the Delivery Center.
Answer: A

Citrix   1Y0-A18   1Y0-A18 test   1Y0-A18 exam simulations   1Y0-A18 exam dumps

NO.10 Which port is used by the Citrix License Administration Console?
A. 2598
B. 7279
C. 8082
D. 27000
Answer: C

Citrix   1Y0-A18   1Y0-A18 test   1Y0-A18   1Y0-A18

NO.11 An administrator has configured an HDX MediaStream for Flash (client-side) policy and set the Flash
latency threshold to 75 milliseconds.
What will the result be if the latency between the server and client device is greater than 75 milliseconds?
A. Flash content quality is improved.
B. Flash content quality is degraded.
C. Flash content is rendered on the client.
D. Flash content is rendered on the server.
Answer: D

Citrix original questions   1Y0-A18   1Y0-A18   1Y0-A18 pdf   1Y0-A18

NO.12 Which statement correctly describes behavior of the XenApp Server Role Manager?
A. Remote Desktop Services will be automatically installed. Within the XenApp Server role the online
plug-in is automatically installed.
B. Remote Desktop Services will need to be installed separately. Within the XenApp Server role the online
plug-in is automatically installed.
C. Remote Desktop Services will be automatically installed. Within the XenApp Server role both the online
and offline plug-in are automatically installed.
D. Remote Desktop Services will need to be installed separately. Within the XenApp Server role both the
online and offline plug-in are automatically installed.
Answer: C

Citrix dumps   1Y0-A18 answers real questions   1Y0-A18 study guide   1Y0-A18 original questions

NO.13 A zone data collector ___________ . (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)
A. handles ICA traffic for the zone
B. writes information to the data store
C. is responsible for maintaining server load evaluator information
D. makes sure all XML traffic is routed between the servers in the zone
Answer: C

Citrix certification training   1Y0-A18 study guide   1Y0-A18 study guide

NO.14 Scenario: A user successfully launched a published application through an Access Gateway. The
application is delivered from a XenApp server running in the datacenter and Session Reliability has been
enabled.
Which port is used for communication between the Access Gateway and the XenApp server?
A. 80
B. 443
C. 1494
D. 2598
Answer: D

Citrix study guide   1Y0-A18 certification   1Y0-A18 questions   1Y0-A18

NO.15 Which two methods can an administrator use to deliver the plug-in to multiple users at the same time?
(Choose two.)
A. Microsoft transform file
B. Command line interface
C. Merchandising Server rules
D. Active Directory Group Policy
Answer: CD

Citrix original questions   1Y0-A18 test questions   1Y0-A18 pdf   1Y0-A18

NO.16 Which method can be used when changing the farm membership of a server?
A. Run the QFARM command.
B. Run the CHFARM command.
C. Use XenApp Server Role Manager.
D. Use the Delivery Services Console.
Answer: C

Citrix pdf   1Y0-A18 test   1Y0-A18   1Y0-A18 dumps

NO.17 Which option is used to establish farm-wide shadowing settings to force a shadow acceptance prompt
and force logging on all shadow connections?
A. Citrix policy
B. Shadow Taskbar
C. XenApp Server Role Manager
D. Web Interface Management Console
Answer: A

Citrix   1Y0-A18 dumps   1Y0-A18

NO.18 Which three options can an administrator use to add members to the Remote Desktop Users group
during a XenApp installation? (Choose three.)
A. Power Users
B. Domain Users
C. Administrators
D. Anonymous Users
E. Authenticated Users
F. List of users from the Users Group
Answer: DEF

Citrix answers real questions   1Y0-A18   1Y0-A18 test questions   1Y0-A18

NO.19 Scenario: Users want the best performance when displaying images in their sessions. The
administrator decides to configure HDX 3D Image Acceleration to remove redundant data from the
images and improve the image transfer speed. The administrator wants to set this feature to remove the
maximum amount of redundant data so it uses the minimum bandwidth requirements.
Which lossy compression level setting must the administrator select to meet these requirements?
A. None
B. Low
C. Medium
D. High
Answer: D

Citrix   1Y0-A18   1Y0-A18 test   1Y0-A18 dumps   1Y0-A18

NO.20 Where is SmoothRoaming configured?
A. In the plug-in
B. In a Citrix policy
C. In the farm properties
D. In the Web Interface site properties
Answer: D

Citrix exam   1Y0-A18 exam dumps   1Y0-A18 pdf   1Y0-A18 questions   1Y0-A18 exam prep

ITCertKing offer the latest JN0-633 exam material and high-quality HP2-B100 pdf questions & answers. Our 000-275 VCE testing engine and HP0-J64 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality 000-622 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.

Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/1Y0-A18_exam.html

没有评论:

发表评论