2014年1月29日星期三

IBM certification 000-978 the latest examination questions and answers come out

In order to pass the IBM 000-978 exam, selecting the appropriate training tools is very necessary. And the study materials of IBM 000-978 exam is a very important part. ITCertKing can provide valid materials to pass the IBM 000-978 exam. The IT experts in ITCertKing are all have strength aned experience. Their research materials are very similar with the real exam questions . ITCertKing is a site that provide the exam materials to the people who want to take the exam. and we can help the candidates to pass the exam effectively.

We will free provide you part of the exercises of IBM certification 000-978 exam on the Internet to let you try to test our product's quality. After your trail you will find ITCertKing's exercises is the most comprehensive one and is what you want to.

Exam Code: 000-978
Exam Name: IBM (Power Systems with POWER7 & IBM i Sales Skills - V1)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 114 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2014-01-28

Whole ITCertKing's pertinence exercises about IBM certification 000-978 exam is very popular. ITCertKing's training materials can not only let you obtain IT expertise knowledge and a lot of related experience, but also make you be well prepared for the exam. Although IBM certification 000-978 exam is difficult, through doing ITCertKing's exercises you will be very confident for the exam. Be assured to choose ITCertKing efficient exercises right now, and you will do a full preparation for IBM certification 000-978 exam.

ITCertKing is a website that provide the counseling courses for IT professionals to participate in IBM certification 000-978 exam and help them get the IBM 000-978 certification. The courses of ITCertKing is developed by experienced experts' extensive experience and expertise and the quality is very good and have a very fast update rate. Besides, exercises we provide are very close to the real exam questions, almost the same. When you select ITCertKing, you are sure to 100% pass your first time to participate in the difficult and critical IBM certification 000-978 exam.

It was a Xi'an coach byword that if you give up, the game is over at the same time. The game likes this, so is the exam. Not having enough time to prepare for their exam, many people give up taking IT certification exam. However, with the help of the best training materials, you can completely pass IBM 000-978 test in a short period of time. Don't you believe in it? ITCertKing real questions and answers are the materials that it can help you get high marks and pass the certification exam. Please try it.

In order to prevent your life from regret and remorse, you should seize every opportunity which can change lives passibly. Did you do it? ITCertKing's IBM 000-978 exam training materials can help you to achieve your success. We can help you pass the IBM 000-978 exam smoothly. In order not to let success pass you by, do it quickly.

ITCertKing is the website that has been known to learn IT technology. ITCertKing gets high praise from our customers in real test questions and answers. It is the real website that can help you to pass IBM 000-978 certificate. Why is ITCertKing very popular? Because ITCertKing has a group of IT elite which is committed to provide you with the best test questions and test answers. Therefore, ITCertKing will provide you with more and better certification training materials to satisfy your need.

000-978 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/000-978_exam.html

NO.1 Which IBM i Edition only adds DB2 for systems with processor-based pricing?
A. Basic
B. Express
C. Standard
D. Enterprise
Answer: C

IBM questions   000-978   000-978 dumps

NO.2 A customer wants a tool that will help convert some of their legacy RPG green screens to a more
graphical, user-friendly interface. What IBM solution provides this capability?
A. HATS for 5250 Applications
B. WebSphere Graphical Services
C. WebSphere Application Services
D. Rational Open Access: RPG Edition
Answer: A

IBM   000-978 test   000-978   000-978

NO.3 Which IBM external storage subsystem model can be natively attached to an IBM i partition?
A. DS8000
B. DS5500
C. DS4500
D. DS4700
Answer: A

IBM   000-978 study guide   000-978 exam prep   000-978   000-978

NO.4 A customer is replacing their current system running 5250 applications with a Power 750. They also
intend to implement a WebSphere solution but are undecided whether to run it on Power or x86.Which of
the following favors running WebSphere on Power instead of on x86?
A. The Power 750 can run Windows under PowerVM.
B. The lower Total Cost of Ownership of IBM i Standard Edition.
C. WebSphere Application Server is included with IBM i Enterprise Edition.
D. WebSphere on Power provides greater functionality than WebSphere on x86
Answer: C

IBM   000-978   000-978 pdf   000-978 exam   000-978

NO.5 A customer wants to consolidate 2 older iSeries systems and 10 older pSeries systems on to a Power
750 with 6 active cores. What is required to create multiple Logical Partitions (LPARs)?
A. Purchase PowerVM Standard Edition for the entire system.
B. Purchase PowerVM Enterprise Edition for the entire system.
C. Use the integrated function of IBM i to create all of the LPARs.
D. Purchase PowerVM only for the cores that will have more than one LPAR.
Answer: A

IBM braindump   000-978   000-978   000-978   000-978

NO.6 A CIO wants to improve business responsiveness and operational speed by dynamically reallocating
resources to applications as needed.In addition to a Power Systems server, which of the following
solutions will address the customer requirement?
A. IBM i
B. PowerVM
C. VMControl
D. Systems Director
Answer: B

IBM test   000-978 original questions   000-978 exam simulations   000-978 certification training   000-978 answers real questions

NO.7 A prospective customer has heard that IBM i on Power reduces systems administration resource
requirements. The prospect currently uses Windows to run their business.Which of the following explains
lower systems administration requirements?
A. IBM i includes Smart Analytics which provides physical and virtual systems management capability.
B. IBM i provides a single management interface for automating storage, network, backups and many
administrator tasks.
C. Power Systems hardware built for IBM i simplifies operations by creating a highly self managed and
self healing ecosystem.
D. IBM i includes Systems Director Express Edition which provides an intuitive operations and systems
console and performs most functions normally required by a system administrator.
Answer: B

IBM test   000-978 certification   000-978

NO.8 A CIO needs a solution which allows for business-driven policies to deliver resources based on time,
cost, and service-level requirements. Making workloads independent of hardware resources and
simplifying IT infrastructure management are crucial.What Power Systems solution should be
recommended?
A. PowerVM
B. Tivoli Systems Manager
C. Linux Enterprise Server
D. Smart Analytics Software
Answer: D

IBM   000-978 certification   000-978

NO.9 An IBM i customer using Lotus Domino email has acquired a company with over 12,000 Exchange
email users running on six x86-based Windows servers. The CIO must decide whether to continue using
Exchange or to migrate the acquired company users to Domino.Which factor will influence the CIO
decision?
A. Microsoft Exchange Server 2010 is fully supported on POWER7 under IBM i 7.1.
B. Domino Version 8.5.1 will support a maximum of 15,000 email users per POWER7 server.
C. The Domino email infrastructure and ongoing support costs are significantly lower than using Windows
servers.
D. IBM Message Broker Version 7 utilizing POWER7 multithreading supports huge volumes of email
interchange between Domino and Exchange.
Answer: C

IBM   000-978 exam dumps   000-978   000-978 dumps

NO.10 A POWER5 customer plans to install a new Power Systems server due to slow system response time.
The user would like to keep their current IBM Licensed Program Products (LPPs).What options are
available to this customer?
A. IBM LPPs can be transferred from POWER5 to POWER7.
B. POWER5 upgrades directly to POWER7 along with LPPs using an RPQ
C. POWER5 Enterprise Editions can be upgraded to POWER7 with IBM LPPs at a reduced price.
D. For MES upgrades to POWER6 and POWER7, IBM LPPs are carried over as part of the upgrade
process at no additional charge.
Answer: A

IBM exam dumps   000-978   000-978   000-978

NO.11 Which of the following describes IBM i DB2 reliability.?
A. DB2 is integrated throughout IBM i which results in a more dependable system.
B. DB2 Enterprise Edition for IBM i contains programming interfaces designed to prevent data and
hardware error conflicts.
C. The simplified database design of DB2 on IBM i creates seamless compatibility between table data and
hardware technology.
D. DB2 within IBM i uses referential integrity to prevent incomplete database transactions, resulting in a
high degree of database stability.
Answer: A

IBM study guide   000-978 answers real questions   000-978 original questions

NO.12 A CFO has requested a proposal for a database solution. The environment currently includes several
Dell servers which require constant manipulation of the data and the Oracle database software.What part
of a Power Systems solution addresses the customer pain point?
A. IBM i automates storage management.
B. Business Analytics enables easier data manipulation.
C. Power Turbo Mode provides lowers database licensing cost.
D. Capacity Upgrade on Demand enables dynamic addition of processors.
Answer: A

IBM   000-978   000-978

NO.13 A client is looking for ways to simplify the management of disk space on their x86 file server. They have
available disk space on their Power 520 and would like to understand the advantages of using this space
and IBM i to help solve this problem.Which of the following optimization features of IBM i will address
these issues?
A. Single consistent system-wide interface
B. Integrated Systems Director and iSeries Navigator
C. Shared folders and virtual disk using iSCSI connectivity
D. Dynamic management of files, programs, and space allocation
Answer: D

IBM answers real questions   000-978   000-978   000-978   000-978   000-978

NO.14 A customer is investigating a new ERP application. It can run under Windows or IBM i. The customer
believes that IBM i is much more expensive than x86 with Windows.What advantages should be
emphasized to this customer?
A. The IBM i Express Edition allows applications to run with less overhead.The hardware is better utilized
due to superior virtualization.
B. The application can run on Windows servers and the database under IBM i.Systems Director will
manage this environment with less staff.
C. The TCA of POWER7 is significantly lower than previous POWER technologies.Windows will run in an
LPAR.Systems Director will manage this environment with less staff.
D. The TCA of POWER7 is significantly lower than previous POWER technologies.The hardware is better
utilized due to superior virtualization and requires less staff to manage.
Answer: D

IBM   000-978   000-978 questions   000-978   000-978 exam simulations

NO.15 An IBM i customer has an ERP solution that must interface to a Dell x86 web server which provides
Payment Card Information (PCI) data for credit card transactions. The customer wants an easier solution
to manage.Which of the following would meet this requirement?
A. Use the IBM i Zend Server to create a simple API to directly interface to IBM i based applications for
PCI.
B. Install IBM Internet Security Systems (ISS) software to support a direct PCI interface to the x86 web
server.
C. Implement IBM HTTP Server for i, running Apache directly on IBM i, in order to support the PCI data
application.
D. Deploy IBM i Access for Windows 7.1 which offers enhancements to ODBC data transfers supporting
credit card applications.
Answer: C

IBM   000-978   000-978 practice test

ITCertKing offer the latest 00M-670 exam material and high-quality HP2-K35 pdf questions & answers. Our HP2-E56 VCE testing engine and 000-275 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality 000-273 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.

Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/000-978_exam.html

没有评论:

发表评论