2014年1月1日星期三

The Best ACI 3I0-010 exam practice questions and answers

ITCertKing's products can not only help customers 100% pass their first time to attend ACI certification 3I0-010 exam, but also provide a one-year of free online update service for them, which will delivery the latest exam materials to customers at the first time to let them know the latest certification exam information. So ITCertKing is a very good website which not only provide good quality products, but also a good after-sales service.

In such society where all people take the time so precious, choosing ITCertKing to help you pass the ACI certification 3I0-010 exam is cost-effective. If you choose ITCertKing, we promise that we will try our best to help you pass the exam and also provide you with one year free update service. If you fail the exam, we will give you a full refund.

We should use the most relaxed attitude to face all difficulties. Although ACI 3I0-010 exam is very difficult, but we candidates should use the most relaxed state of mind to face it. Because ITCertKing's ACI 3I0-010 exam training materials will help us to pass the exam successfully. With it, we would not be afraid, and will not be confused. ITCertKing's ACI 3I0-010 exam training materials is the best medicine for candidates.

Everyone has their own dreams. What is your dream? Is it a promotion, a raise or so? My dream is to pass the ACI 3I0-010 exam. I think with this certification, all the problems will not be a problem. However, to pass this certification is a bit difficult. But it does not matter, because I chose ITCertKing's ACI 3I0-010 exam training materials. It can help me realize my dream. If you also have a IT dream, quickly put it into reality. Select ITCertKing's ACI 3I0-010 exam training materials, and it is absolutely trustworthy.

Exam Code: 3I0-010
Exam Name: ACI (ACI - Operations Certificate)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 342 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2014-01-01

3I0-010 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/3I0-010_exam.html

NO.1 Which of the following is the main objective of position-keeping?
A. measuring market exposure
B. defining capital adequacy
C. evaluating country risk
D. monitoring counterparty credit risk
Answer: A

ACI   3I0-010 dumps   3I0-010   3I0-010 braindump   3I0-010

NO.2 Today is the fixing date for 6x9 FRA that you sold at 5.50% and for which the FRABBA LIBOR is now
6.00%. Which of the following is true?
A. You will pay a cash settlement to the counterparty
B. You will receive the cash settlement
C. There is no cash settlement pending
D. There is insufficient information to make a determination
Answer: A

ACI certification   3I0-010 questions   3I0-010 certification training   3I0-010 certification

NO.3 When should discrepancies between front-office and back-office systems be resolved?
A. by the end of the trading day
B. on the next business day
C. on the value date
D. as soon as they become apparent
Answer: D

ACI exam   3I0-010 certification   3I0-010 dumps   3I0-010   3I0-010 practice test

NO.4 How many characters does a BIC have? (Under ISO standard 9362, 2nd edition)
A. 6 or 9 characters
B. 9 or 12 characters
C. 7 or 10 characters
D. 8 or 11 characters
Answer: D

ACI original questions   3I0-010 exam   3I0-010 original questions   3I0-010 exam prep

NO.5 Physical securities reconciliation software packages are based on:
A. SWIFT message type 5XX
B. SWIFT message type 2XX
C. SWIFT message type 320
D. SWIFT message type 400
Answer: A

ACI study guide   3I0-010   3I0-010   3I0-010

NO.6 What is a feature of multilateral netting?
A. there are no more than two participants involved in the netting process
B. there is no redistribution of default risk
C. there is a central clearing house
D. no legal entity is required
Answer: C

ACI study guide   3I0-010 test questions   3I0-010   3I0-010 test answers

NO.7 You have just opened a position in EUR/USD that you run overnight. What risk is present?
A. settlement, counterparty and equity risk
B. only counterparty risk
C. only currency and interest rate risks
D. settlement, counterparty and market risk
Answer: D

ACI   3I0-010 questions   3I0-010   3I0-010 questions

NO.8 What is a nostro bank account?
A. an account held with another bank
B. an account another bank holds with you
C. a trust account
D. a suspense account
Answer: A

ACI   3I0-010   3I0-010   3I0-010   3I0-010

NO.9 Your money market dealer has lent GBP 5,000,000.00 at 4 3/4% for 6 months (183 days). How much
must the counterparty pay back to you in capital plus accrued interest at maturity?
A. GBP 5,117,123.29
B. GBP 5,119,075.00
C. GBP 5,119,075.34
D. GBP 5,120,729.17
Answer: C

ACI   3I0-010 exam simulations   3I0-010 exam dumps   3I0-010

NO.10 If the EUR/USD is quoted to you as 1.1050-53, what does this price represent?
A. EUR per USD
B. USD per EUR
C. the interest rate differential between EUR and USD
D. the fact that one USD is worth more than one EUR
Answer: B

ACI   3I0-010 test answers   3I0-010   3I0-010 dumps

NO.11 The notional amount in an interest rate swap is:
A. the sum of all the fixed and floating rate payments
B. the net difference between fixed and floating rate payments
C. the principal amount on which floating and fixed interest payments is calculated
D. the amount at which the two counterparties can close-out their transaction
Answer: C

ACI   3I0-010 practice test   3I0-010   3I0-010

NO.12 Under normal circumstances, which of the following is a non-negotiable instrument?
A. a Medium Term Note
B. a Bankers Acceptance
C. a Money Market Deposit
D. a Treasury Bill
Answer: C

ACI   3I0-010   3I0-010

NO.13 A collateral pool can be defined as:
A. assets lent by members of a payment system collectively available to the system as collateral to enable
them to obtain funds in specific circumstances
B. liabilities owned by members of a payments system collectively available to the system as collateral to
enable them to obtain funds in specific circumstances
C. assets owned by members of a payment system collectively available to the system as collateral to
enable them to obtain funds in specific circumstances
D. assets swapped by members of a payment system collectively available to the system as collateral to
enable them to obtain funds in specific circumstances
Answer: C

ACI   3I0-010   3I0-010 questions   3I0-010 study guide

NO.14 What type of documentation is recommended for repos in the international markets?
A. An Overseas Securities Lenders Agreement
B. A ISDA Master Repurchase Agreement
C. A SIFMA/ICMA Global Master Repurchase Agreement
D. An International Securities Lenders Agreement
Answer: C

ACI certification   3I0-010   3I0-010 certification   3I0-010 questions   3I0-010 study guide   3I0-010 test answers

NO.15 What does "modified following business day convention" mean?
A. a convention whereby a transaction is dated the following business day, unless that day extends into
the next month, in which case it is dated the preceding business day
B. a convention whereby a transaction is dated the following business day
C. a convention whereby a transaction is dated the preceding business day
D. a convention whereby a transaction is dated the next business day that corresponds to the same
numerical day of the month as the preceding payment
Answer: A

ACI   3I0-010   3I0-010 practice test

NO.16 You have two nostro accounts in USD, one account is long USD 5 million and the other is short USD 5
million. What action should be taken to reconcile the accounts?
A. No action is required. The credit interest earned on the credit balance will offset the debit interest
incurred on the short balance
B. You should borrow USD 5 million to cover the short balance and leave the long balance as it is
C. You should lend the surplus USD 5 million in order to overdraft charges on the short balance with the
interest earned on the loan
D. You should instruct the bank with the long balance to pay USD 5 million to the other bank
Answer: D

ACI   3I0-010   3I0-010

NO.17 The control failings involving Barings and Daiwa highlight the critical importance of what operational risk
management practice?
A. the taping of conversations between counterparties
B. model signing-off and implementation controls
C. the separation between front/back office duties
D. the existence of contingency plans
Answer: C

ACI   3I0-010   3I0-010   3I0-010   3I0-010 test

NO.18 The prompt sending and checking of confirmations is considered a best practice when dealing in:
A. amounts higher than USD 10,000,000.00 or the equivalent in other currencies
B. amounts higher than USD 1,000,000.00 or the equivalent in other currencies
C. any amount unless dealt via a broker
D. any amount by any counterparty
Answer: D

ACI demo   3I0-010   3I0-010   3I0-010 exam prep   3I0-010

NO.19 In FX swaps, the rate of the spot leg
A. may be freely chosen by the quoting party as long as both parties agree on it
B. must always be fixed immediately at the current mid rate, to reflect the rate at the time the deal was
made
C. should be fixed immediately within the current spread, to reflect current rates at the time the
transaction was made
D. should always be fixed off the current spread in order not to be mistaken for a spot FX transaction
Answer: C

ACI certification   3I0-010   3I0-010 demo   3I0-010

NO.20 The maximum term for which a London Certificate of Deposit may be issued is:
A. 1 year
B. 3 years
C. 5 years
D. 10 years
Answer: C

ACI   3I0-010 study guide   3I0-010 exam simulations   3I0-010 exam dumps   3I0-010 certification training

ITCertKing offer the latest 70-467 exam material and high-quality 000-224 pdf questions & answers. Our LOT-951 VCE testing engine and 70-487 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality MB5-700 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.

Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/3I0-010_exam.html

没有评论:

发表评论